Google+ Button Facebook Button Twitter Button



Ads by Yahoo

IABA Special (National) Schoolboy Competition at the National Stadium tonight



Ireland’s talented young prospects staked their claims for places on the Irish team for the upcoming European Schoolboy Championships at the Special (National) Schoolboy Competition at the National Stadium tonight.

The Irish Amateur Boxing Association are using the Competition as part of their selection process for the 10th European Schoolboy Championships which glove off in Anapa, Russia on October 1st.

Thirteen finals were decided inside the ring tonight, with the Brett McGinty getting the nod over Colm Quinn by a one-point margin in the closest bout of the session in Dublin.

Nathan May capped a fine tournament with an impressive victory over Shane Flavin, and McGinty’s club-mate, Francie Stokes, won the first of two contests for the Oakleaf BC.

The 41.5kg,43kg and 44.5kg honours went to Conor Quinn, Aaron McKenna and Sean Purcell, while Cork’s Oliver McCarthy kept the flag flying for the Rebel County with a hard-fought win over Eugene McKeever.

James McGivern, Jason Sweeney, Michael Nevin and Kieran Molloy emerged with convincing margins of victory at the home of Irish boxing.

Darragh Murray and James Clarke had their hands raised in victory from the final two bouts of tonight’s finals.

Special (National) Schoolboy Competition

Finals Friday August 24th National Stadium Dublin (7pm)

38.5kg: Nathan May (Crumlin) beat Shane Flavin (Paulstown) 15-6

40kg: Francie Stokes (Oakleaf) beat Calvin Turner (Ryston) 16-7

41.5kg: Conor Quinn (Clonard) beat Anthony Daly (Castlebar) 14-6

43kg: Aaron McKenna (Smithboro) beat Darren Barnwell (Avona) 16-14

44.5kg: Sean Purcell (Marble City) beat Ryan Lavery (St John Bosco Newry) 10-7

46kg: Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Eugene McKeever (St Malachys) 8-5

48kg: James McGivern (St Georges Belfast) beat Jason Harty (Rathkeale) 9-2

50kg: Jason Sweeney (Innisfree) beat Aaron Harkin (Illies Golden Gloves) 15-7

52kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Jordan Myers (Innisfree) 12-6

54kg: Matthew Davis (Ardagh Cross) W/O

56kg: Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Conor Doyle (Ennis) 14-4

59kg: Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Colm Quinn (Castlebar) 5-4

62kg: Christopher O’Reilly (Bracken) W/O

65kg: Darragh Murray (South Meath) beat James Geoghan (St Catherines Dublin) 12-7

68kg: Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) W/O

72kg: Marcus Otide (St Annes) W/O

76kg: Nevan Fannon (Ballyhaunis) W/O

76+kg: James Clarke (Kilnamanagh) beat Edward Joyce (Leinster) RSC2