Google+ Button Facebook Button Twitter Button




The List of 2013 Junior Olympic National Championships Competitors is Finalized



(COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO.) – The 2013 Junior Olympic National Championships are now just one week away, and the 202 athletes scheduled to vie for gold in Mobile, Ala., are gearing up for the major national tournament. The final list of participants has been finalized via local and regional tournaments throughout the nation with several reigning champions and Junior World Team Open titlists slated to join the regional winners.

Athletes from 36 different states and the District of Columbia will make the trip to Mobile to compete in the tournament. Among the competitors will be 15 Junior World Team Open champions and three returning titlists looking to add another gold medal to their resumes. All of the athletes boxing in the event for a second time are returning to familiar surroundings with Mobile and the Arthur R. Outlaw Convention Center hosting the event for the third consecutive year.

2013 Junior Olympic National Championships competition will take place at noon and 6 p.m., Wednesday, June 26 through Friday, June 28 and final round action will be contested at 2 p.m. on Saturday, June 29. The 2013 event is the 42nd edition of the annual tournament, which showcases the top 15 and 16-year-old athletes in the United States. Tickets will be available at the door for $12 per day and all session passes can be purchased for $40 at the Arthur R. Outlaw Convention Center. Any questions regarding event tickets can be directed to the Mobile Sports Authority at (251) 725-1794.

The United States’ past two Olympic gold medalists, Andre Ward (2004 and Claressa Shields (2012) both came through USA Boxing’s critical development program. Shields won her second junior title in Mobile, taking gold in the 2011 edition just one year before making history at the 2012 Olympic Games.

The full list of participants can be found below.

2013 Junior Olympic National Championships Athletes By Weight Class

Male

Pinweight/101 lbs (15)

Nick Scaturchio, Stamford, Conn.

Nick Sullivan, Portsmouth, Va.

Desmond Lyons, Augusta, Ga.

Slade Corvin, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Basil Nasser, Dearborn, Mich.

Christian Palos, Omaha, Neb.

Jeremiah Smotherman, St. Louis, Mo.

Christopher Rodriguez, McAllen, Texas

Fernardo Martinez, Phoenix, Ariz.

Jairo Perez, Casper, Wyo.

Ivan Varela, Lindsay, Calif.

Kawelo Alcos, Wapahu, Hawaii

Geovany Santiago, Los Angeles, Calif.

Jordan White, Waldorf, Md. (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Dylan Price, Sicklerville, N.J.

Light flyweight/106 lbs (12)

Angel Ruiz, Yonkers, N.Y.

Demetrius Young, Bowie, Md.

Luis Rivera, Nimayma, Fla.

Jody Gauthier, Opelouses, La.

Desmond Jarmon II, Cincinnati, Ohio

George Hammond III, Shawnee, Kansas

Trey Z. Aragon, Victoria, Texas

Aaron Perez, Albuquerque, N.M.

Derek Ochoa, Sanger, Calif.

Jose Guevara, Nampa, Idaho

Saul Sanchez, North Hollywood, Calif.

Daniel Gonzalez, Moreno Valley, Calif. (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Flyweight/110 lbs (14)

Bruce Carrington, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Keeshawn Williams, Washington DC

Trequam Whitley, Red Springs, N.C.

DeChaun Blount, Baton Rouge, La.

Tony Robinson, Detroit, Mich.

Alexis Fonseca, Milwaukee, Wis.

Aaron Morales, Eutaula, Okla.

Vergil Ortiz, Grand Prairie, Texas

Jonathan Zavala, Greeley, Colo.

Jacob Flores, Selma, Calif.

Edward Rojas, Lakewood, Wash.

Kristopher Alcos, Lihue, Hawaii

Juan Anguiano, Victorville, Calif.

Evan Sanchez, Parlier, Calif. (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Light bantamweight/114 lbs (13)

Nikita Ababiy, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Sergio Bolonos, Silver Springs, Md.

Marco Diaz, Palm Bay, Fla.

Alejandro Jimenez, Smyrna, Tenn.

Caleb Chesternut, Eastpointe, Mich.

Darren Cunningham, St. Louis, Mo.

Elijah Dierksheide, Huntsville, Texas

Zachariah Jacquez, Bloomfield, N.M.

Isaiah Tafeya, Cheyenne, Wyo.

William Young, Pittsburg, Calif.

Victor Morales, Jr., Vancouver, Wash.

Dominic Serna, Indio, Calif.

Shakur Stevenson, Newark, N.J. (2012 Junior Olympic Nationals and Junior World Team Open Champion)

Bantamweight/119 lbs (13)

Anuel Rosa-Lopez, New Haven, Conn.

Mack Allison, Baltimore, Md.

Keenan Glaude, Lafayette, La.

Duke Ragen, Cincinnati, Ohio

Noah Kapner, Gravette, Ark.

Michael Dutchover, Midland, Texas

Noah Contreras, Mohabe, Ariz.

Eli Trujillo, Rawlins, Wyo.

Ruben Villa, Salinas, Calif. (2012 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Logan Yoon, Honolulu, Hawaii

Cesar Diaz, Palmdale, Calif.

Devin Haney, Las Vegas, Nev. (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Dustin Somera, Las Vegas, Nev.

Featherweight/125 lbs (16)

Steven Galeano, Bronx, N.Y.

Troy Isley, Alexandria, Va.

Teofimo Lopez, Davie, Fla.

Treyvon Bonnet, Lafayette, La.

Gage Campbell, Wauseon, Ohio

Henry Garcia, Milwaukee, Wis.

Julio Luna, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Gonzalo Rodriguez, Edinburg, Texas

Edward Ceballos, Youngstown, Ariz.

Drayden Maes, Rawlins, Wyo.

Isidro Ochoa, Fresno, Calif.

Omera Gallegos, Caldwell, Idaho

Colt Dante, Honolulu, Hawaii

Garrett Rincon, Anaheim, Calif.

Michael Nelson, Mansfield, Ohio (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Akemi Collezo, San Antonio, Texas (2012 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Lightweight/132 lbs (16)

Josue Vargas, Bronx, N.Y.

Tyshaun Wilson, Norfolk, Va.

Antonio Williams, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

Devontai Benoit Lafayette, La.

Andreas Ladd, Toledo, Ohio

Carlos Martinez, Milwaukee, Wis.

Theopolis Stewart, St. Louis, Mo.

Michael Rivera, Houston, Texas

Jonathan Jarabek, Brighton, Colo.

Bobby Raey, Rock Springs, Wyo.

Charlie Sheehy, Brisbane, Calif.

Cesar Pineda, Hillsboro, Ore.

Cole Dante, Honolulu, Hawaii

George Gonzalez, Moreno Valley, Calif.

Keoni Adric, Jr., Haleiwa, Hawaii (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Andres Cortes, Henderson, Nev.

Light welterweight/138 lbs (14)

Mykquan Williams, Hartford, Conn.

Mark Dawson, Philadelphia, Pa.

Money Powell, Columbus, Ga.

Tireak Sinegal, Lafayette, La.

Kadeem Anderson, Detroit, Mich.

Emilsno Gutierrez, Milwaukee, Wis.

Karrington White, Tulsa, Okla.

Joseph Rivera, Houston, Texas

Eben Vargas, Phoenix, Ariz.

Wrylee Padilla, Rock Springs, Wyo.

Joseph Murreitta, Selma, Calif.

Sergio Mamone, Jr., Hilo, Hawaii

Ruben Torres, Whittier, Calif.

Brandon Trejo, Napa, Calif. (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Welterweight/145 lbs (14)

Hans Perez, Staten Island, N.Y.

Shoclen White, West Virginia

Cristian Rivera, Orlando, Fla.

Aaron Broussard, Lake Charles, La.

Charles Conwell, Cleveland, Heights, Ohio

Antonio Mahkimets, Shewano, Wis.

Fabian Morales, Eutaula, Okla.

Elmer Pedraza, Houston, Texas

Christopher Gonzalez, Tucson, Ariz.

Cody Waslages, Helena, Mont.

Angel Rios, Sacramento, Calif.

Manaba Hunter-Gabriel, Kaunakakai, Hawaii

Luis Angel Enriquez, San Diego, Calif.

Javier Estrada, Palmdale, Calif. (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Light middleweight/154 lbs (14)

Edgar Berlanga, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Joel Castro, Philadelphia, Pa.

Edwin Nieves, St. Cloud, Fla.

Jose Burgos, Johnson City, Tenn.

David Colon, Shewano, Wis.

Damon Banks, Detroit, Mich.

Darius Green, St. Louis, Mo.

Jose Pena, Houston, Texas

Jake Baca, Pueblo, Colo.

Trini Brown Eyes, Rapid City, S.D.

Amisael Jimenez, Sacramento, Calif.

Kevin Torres, Bellingham, Wash.

Michaiah Soares, Kaunakakai, Hawaii

Ferdinand Kerobyan, North Hollywood, Calif.

Middleweight/165 lbs (9)

Kashif Muhammad Brown, Jr., Upper Marlboro, Md.

Raul Muniz, Jupiter, Fla.

Manjaro Hills, Jr., Baker, La.

Vernon Lee, Rock Island, Ill.

Darion Green, St. Louis, Mo.

Jose Campos, S. Houston, Texas

Armando Gaytan, Phoenix, Ariz.

Suray Mahmutovic, Daly City, Calif. (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Eric Murguia, Mission Hills, Calif. (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Light heavyweight/176 lbs (9)

Wahzir Beyah, Hyannis, Mass.

Michael Wilbar, Boonsboro, Md.

Daniel Jasso, Southgate, Mich.

Damian Smith, Redby, Minn.

Sergio Flores, Overland Park, Kansas

Joshua Jay Juarez, Laredo, Texas

Alejandro Larrondo, Phoenix, Ariz.

Skylar Johnson, Gilette, Wyo.

Mario Hernandez, Sparks, Nev.

Heavyweight/176+ lbs (7)

Taifer Rigaud, Arlington, Mass.

Brandon Shannon, Alto Monte Springs, Fla.

Marcus Carter, Detroit, Mich.

Daniel Gonzalez, San Angelo, Texas

Lorenzo Benevidez, Albuquerque, N.M.

Matthew Mollet, Port Orchard, Wash.

Pano Tiatia, St. George, Utah (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Female

Pinweight/101 lbs (3)

Aiyana Callas, West Hartford, Conn.

Jackie Corona, Arbucklee, Calif.

Caitlin Orosco, Anaheim, Calif. (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Light flyweight/106 lbs (3)

Juliette Ladissa, Bronx, N.Y.

Kianna Hernandez, Dallas, Texas

Danika Lara, El Centro, Calif.

Flyweight/110 lbs (2)

Jacklyn Deras, Weslaco, Texas

Kristyn Juarez, Los Angeles, Calif.

Light bantamweight/114 lbs (5)

Monae Ward, St. Louis, Mo.

Maday Ybarra, Midland, Texas

Oldays Camacho, Bakersfield, Calif.

Angie Ornelas, Beaverton, Ore.

Mikaila Gutierrez, Kemp, Texas

Bantamweight/119 lbs (8)

Melody Montes, Kissimmee, Fla.

Jayda Thomas, Detroit, Mich.

Juanita Chavez, Racine, Wis.

Kristina Brown, Cleveland, Okla.

Mariah Leon, Lubbock, Texas

Natalee Martinez, Farmington, N.M.

Katrina Nahe, Antioch, Calif.

Jessica Galvez, Reno, Nev. (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Featherweight/125 lbs (6)

Viviana Malgar, Glen Gove, N.Y.

Anna Crutchfield, Greenville, S.C.

Zoe Glass, Lansing, Mich.

Jermesha Poke, St. Louis, Mo.

Melanie Gonzalez, Houston, Texas

Brianna Herrera, Albuquerque, N.M.

Lightweight/132 lbs (4)

Siane Moore, St. Louis, Mo.

Teresa Jones, Rowlett, Texas

Cynthia Arellano, Phoenix, Ariz.

Iesha Kenney, Alexandria, Va. (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Light welterweight/138 lbs (2)
Jayda Gilden, Ingleside, Texas

McKayla Hamilton, Hamilton, Mont.

Welterweight/145 lbs (2)

Victoria Ramirez, Lubbock, Texas

Jordanne Garcia, Albuquerque, N.M.

Heavyweight/176+ lbs (1)

Peyton Childress, Huntington, W. Va.

USA Boxing, as the national governing body for Olympic-style boxing, is the United States’ member organization of the International Amateur Boxing Association (AIBA) and a member of the United States Olympic Committee (USOC).