Google+ Button Facebook Button Twitter Button



Ads by Yahoo

2014 Chicago Golden Gloves Results, Friday March 15



Chicago, IL (March 15, 2014) Another huge crowd packed Cicero Stadium on Friday night as fourteen bouts took place in the Quarterfinal Round of the 2014 Chicago Golden Gloves. All winners advanced to next week’s Semifinal Round action.

The final session of Quarterfinal Round action will take place tonight at Cicero Stadium with the first bell at 7:30 p.m. CT. Cicero Stadium is located at 1909 S. Laramie in Cicero, IL.

In the opening bout on Friday night in the 139lb. Senior Novice Division, Hector Gonzalez of Addison, Illinois defeated Evanston’s Ziang Qian by scores of 30-27 on all three scorecards.

Fighting in the 147lb. Novice Division, Chicago’s Leonardo Chavez won a three round decision over Isaiah Degenhart of Villa Park, IL by scores of 29-27, 28-28 and 28-28.

Crown Point, Indiana’s Andy Murga stopped Patrick Shea of Urbana, Illinois in the second round (0:52) competing in the 147 lb. Novice Division.

In the 132lb. Novice Division, Palatine, Illinois native Isaac Lujano stopped Chicago’s David Herrera in the first round.

Abraham Flores of Moline, Illinois, won a unanimous decision over Crete, Illinois Cristian Williams competing in the 123lb. Open Division.

Also advancing to the semifinals in the 123lb. Open Division was Noe Limon of Aurora after defeating Benjin Dydyna of Schaumburg by scores of 30-27, 30-27 and 30-26.

Fighting in the 147lb. Open Division, Charlie Alvarez of Berwyn won a split decision over Woodstock’s Andres Lopez by scores of 29-28, 28-28 and 28-28.

In the 139lb. Senior Novice Division, Chicago’s Kevin Mangune won a unanimous decision over fellow Chicagoan Gerardo Trejo by scores of 30-27, 30-27 and 29-28.

Gary, Indiana’s Jonathan Hampton defeated Jason Henderson of Great Lake, Indiana in the 165lb. Open Division by scores of 30-27, 30-27 and 30-26.

Competing in the 123lb. Open Division, Chicago’s Yousif Saleh won a unanimous decision over Joshua Greer of Markham, Illinois.

In the 147lb. Novice Division, Robert Ruiz of Chicago stopped Matt Tarnacki, also of Chicago in the second round (1:45).

Fighting in the 200lb. Senior Novice Division, Anton Parker of Robbins, Illinois stopped Dan Bolger of Arlington Heights in the first round (1:32).

Harvey Edwards of Chicago advanced to the semifinals in the 139lb. Senior Novice Division with a unanimous decision win over Morton Grove’s Robert Bonner by scores of 29-27, 29-27 and 28-28.

Rounding out the evening in the 200pluslb. Open Division, Nick Mazurek of Palatine, won a decision over Stephen Haywood of Chicago by scores of 29-27, 29-27 and 28-28.

ABOUT THE CHICAGO GOLDEN GLOVES
Since 1923 the Chicago Golden Gloves have seen numerous boxing legends and world champions win their prestigious titles including Joe Louis (1934), Cassius Clay (1959-60), Sonny Liston (1953), Ezzard Charles (1939) and Barney Ross (1929).

Chicago Golden Gloves Champions who also represented the United States in the Olympics include David Diaz (1996), Michael Bennett (2000), Montell Griffin (1992), Nate Jones (1996), Donnell Nicholson (1992) and Lee Roy Murphy (1980).

More information and advance tickets can be found on the Chicago Golden Gloves website at www.ChicagoGoldenGloves.com