Google+ Button Facebook Button Twitter Button



Ads by Yahoo

Gafurov retains M-1 featherweight title, Wins decision over American Lee Morrison



ORENBURG, Russia (April 4, 2014) — M-1 Challenge Featherweight Champion Marat Gafurov (9-0-0) retained his title and remained undefeated, winning a five-round decision over invading American challenger Lee “American Bulldog” Morrison (13-4-0) in tonight’s M-1 Challenge 47 main event at Orenburgzhye Sport Hall in Orenburg, Russia.

Living boxing legend and future of Hall of Famer Roy Jones Jr. was a special guest.

This marked the second successful title defense for Gafurov, a jiu-jitsu specialist from Russia, who originally captured the crown in 2013.

In a much anticipated heavyweight rematch, Frenchman Shaban Ka (7-3-1) stopped Americanfighting icon Jeff “The Snowman” Monson (49-17-1) in the opening round. The two had previously fought to a draw in 2011.

Undefeated Polish heavyweight Marcin “Tybur” Tybura (10-0-0) recorded a win by third round technical knockout, maintaining his No. 1 contender position, over Croatian Maro “Gladiator” Perak (23-4-1).

Slovanian lightweight Ivan “Buki” Buchinger (26-4-0) gained revenge against Russian veteran Sergey Golyaev (23-11-0), choking his tough opponent into a first-round submission Buchinger has won 14 of his last 17 fights but Golyaev needed only 21 seconds in their first match to become the first to knockout Buchinger.

Welterweight Julien “J-Smoove” Williams (5-1-0) was the only American fighter to register a victory at M-1 Challenge 47 with the first knockout of his professional career in his M-1 Global debut coming in the first round against previously unbeaten Russian Rasul Abdulaev (3-1-0).

Polish lightweight prospect Kamil Maron (5-1-0) took a three-round unanimous decision from Russian Georgy Fursov (2-2-0, 1 KO/TKO), Brazilian light heavyweight Luis Fernando “Hulk” Miranda (12-1-0) ruined Ukrainian National MMA champion Vasily Babich’s (7-1-0) perfect pro record by way of an opening round guillotine choke, and Said Maadziev (1-1-0) won his first pro fight against Murad Mirzabekov (1-1-0) in a battle of Russian featherweights.

Full results:

(Winners listed first each fight)

M-1 CHALLENGE FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

MARAT GAFUROV (9-0-0, 1 KO/TKO, 5 SUB), Champion, Dagestan, Russia

WDEC5

LEE MORRISON (13-4-0, 4 KO/TKO, 4 SUB), Challenger, Okanogan, Washington, USA

(Gufaurov retains M-1 Challenge featherweight title)

HEAVYWEIGHTS

CHABAN KA (7-3-1, 1 KO/TKO, 5 SUB), Villeneuve-d’ Ascq, France

WTKO1

JEFF MONSON (49-18-1, 3 KO/TKO, 29 SUB), Miami, Florida, USA

Marcin TYBURA (10-0-0, 4 KO/TKO, 4 SUB), Lodz, Poland

WKO/TKO3

MARIO PEREK (23-34-1, 12 KO/TKO, 7 SUB), Dubrovnik, Croatia

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS

LUIS FERNANDO MIRANDA (12-0-1, 4 KO/TKO), 7 SUB), Rio Grande, Rio Grande Do Sol, Brazil

WSUB1 (Guillotine Choke)

VASILY BABICH (9-3-0, 3 KO/TKO, 5 SUB), Yeupatoria, Ukraine

WELTERWEIGHTS

JULIEN WILLIAMS (5-1-0, 1 KO/TKO, 4 SUB), Orlando, Florida, USA

WKO2

RASUL ABDULAEV (3-1-0, 1 KO/TKO, 0 SUB), Kolpino, Russia

ALEXEI KUNCHENKO (3-0-0, 1 KO/TKO, 2 SUB), Tyumen, Russia

WSUB3 (Verbal)

ANATOLY SAFRONEV (19-21-0, 3 KO/TKO, 8 SUB), Kharkiv, Ukraine

LIGHTWEIGHTS

IVAN BUCHINGER (26-4-0, 6 KO/TKO, 16 SUB), Gabcikovo, Slovania

WSUB1 (Rear Naked Choke)

SERGEY GOLYAEV (23-11-0, 6 KO/TKO, 12 SUB), St. Petersburg, Russia

FEATHERWEIGHTS

KAMIL MARON (5-1-0, 0 KO/TKO, 3 SUB), Tarnov, Poland

WDEC3

GEORGY FUROV (2-2-0, 1 KO/TKO, 0 SUB), Orenburg, Russia

SAID MAADZIEV (1-1-0, 1 SUB)), St. Petersburg, Russia

WSUB1 (Arm Bar)

MURAD MIRZABEKOV (1-1-0, 0 KO/TKO, 0 SUB), Orenburg, Russia