Google+ Button Facebook Button Twitter Button



Ads by Yahoo

IABA Update – Michael Conlan WIns



April 12th – Belfast bantamweight Michael Conlan claimed gold at the Feliks Stamm Memorial in Warsaw, Poland today.

But Tipperary super-heavy Dean Gardiner has to settle for silver after losing
out to Cam Awesome of the USA on a unanimous decision in the 91kg + plus final.

Conlan, a bronze medallist at the London Olympics, beat Poland’s Sylwester Kozlowski on a unanimous decision to finish on top of the 56kg podium.

Gardiner received a public warning for holding in the second round of his three-rounder against Awesome, who was presented with the Best Boxer Award.

Overall, Ireland will be taking him one gold, one silver and two bronze medals, courtesy of top-four finishes for Dean Walsh and David Oliver Joyce.

“We’re happy enough with the performances. Michael had three tough fights to win the gold. He beat a Kazakh and a Russian and a Polish lad on his home patch,” said Irish head coach Billy Walsh.

Meanwhile, former Irish Elite champion Hughie Myers progressed to Sunday’s Gee Bee Multi Nations final after earning a unanimous decision over Finnish light-fly Muhammed Ibrahim in Helsinki, Finland today.

He’ll meet Wales’ Ashley William in Sunday’s 49kg decider.

Kurt Walker lost out on a unanimous decision in today’s bantamweight semi-final to Kazakhstan’s Kanat Eralijev in Helsinki.

The Irish Feliks Stamm squad are due home from Warsaw via Dublin Airport tomorrow at 1pm.

Feliks Stamm Memorial Warsaw, Poland

April 11th (S/Finals)
56kg Michal Conlan (Ireland) beat Nikita Fedorchenko (Russia) 3-0
60kg David Oliver Joyce (Ireland) lost to Anavar Yunusov (Taijikstan) 1-2
64kg Dean Walsh (Ireland) lost to Vitaliy Dunaytsev (Russia) 0-3
91+kg Dean Gardiner (Ireland) beat Roger Chryniuk (Poland) 3-0

April 12th Finals
56kg Michael Conlan (Ireland) beat Sylwester Kozlowski (Poland) 3-0
91kg+ Dean Gardiner (Ireland) lost to Cam Awesome (USA) 0-3

Gee Bee Multi Nations Helsinki Finland

April 11th Q/Finals

56kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) beat Ali Srour (Norway) 3-0
60kg Sean McComb (Ireland) lost to Vjaneslav (Russia) 0-3
64kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) lost to Abdelmaik Laduay (France) 1-2

April 12th S/Finals
49kg Hughie Myers (Ireland) beat Muhammed Ibrahim (Finland) 3-0
56kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) lost to Kanat Eralijev (Kazakhstan) 0-3

Aprils 13th Final
49kg Hughie Myers (Ireland) v Ashley Williams (Wales)