Google+ Button Facebook Button Twitter Button



Ads by Yahoo

Meet the Qualified Athletes for Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games



Lausanne, Switzerland, May 23, 2014 – The International Boxing Association (AIBA) is pleased to announce today, 85 days ahead of the Opening Ceremony, the final list of boxers that have qualified for the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games (YOG) to be held from August 16 until August 28, 2014.

From over 500 boxers that competed for the chance to qualify, only the top six boxers for Men and Women qualified per weight category for the YOG via the AIBA Youth World Championships and Women Youth Olympic Qualifying Event held last month in Sofia, Bulgaria.

Thus, a total of 60 Youth Men and 18 Youth Women boxers are qualified to participate in these important Games.

For the first time in boxing history, the upcoming YOG will welcome the debut of the Youth Women Boxing in the Olympic Games in three Olympic Categories – 51, 60 and 75 kg.

“I would like to congratulate all of the boxers and the National Federations qualified for the Youth Olympic Games for their successes in these Games. In addition, this is an incredibly exciting time for women boxing, with the sport truly beginning to blossom following their landmark inclusion in the London 2012 Olympic Games,” – commented the AIBA President Dr. Ching-Kuo Wu on this occasion.

As per the qualification pathway there was a maximum of three quotas for men and two quotas for women for each NOC as well as 2 Host City Quota Places (1 man and 1 woman) that were allocated to China.

Initially, there were also allocated Universality Quota Places in certain weight categories.

These boxers unfortunately did not meet the required technical level, and therefore for their own safety, AIBA decided to reallocate these quotas. This decision signifies that the physical integrity of an athlete is always at the forefront of AIBA’s concerns.

Therefore, all four boxers from the semi-finals qualified directly. Then, in an innovative twist, AIBA had a Box-Off between the losers of the quarterfinals, to identify 5th and 6th placed boxers, in a fair and transparent manner.

According to the procedure in regards of the confirmation of the qualified boxers for the Olympic Games, AIBA had to first send letters with the names of qualified boxers to each National Olympic Committee (NOC).

In turn, NOCs had to accept, refuse, or choose the allocated quota places that they were allocated. Each refused quota was then reallocated to the next best ranked boxer in the same weight category.

At the same time, some NOCs had to return any quota above the threshold back to AIBA.

After that AIBA met with IOC to select the replacement.

Following that process, all the replacing boxers had to be communicated to the respective NOCs and confirmed by them.

Now that all these steps are done, AIBA is pleased to announce the final list of boxers that have qualified for the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games.

Men’s Light Fly 46-49kg

Quotas #

Country

Name

1

KAZ

AIKHYNBAY Shalkar

2

UZB

LATIPOV Sulaymon

3

IND

KAKARA Shyam

4

AZE

HUSEYNOV Rufat

5

JPN

MURATA Subaru

6

TUR

KARAKLIC Mert

Men’s Fly 52kg

Quotas #

Country

Name

1

USA

STEVENSON Shakur

2

GBR

ALI Muhammad

3

CHN

LV Ping

4

AZE

YUSIFZADA Masud

5

BUL

ASENOV Daniel

6

IND

SOLANKI Gaurav

Men’s Bantam 56kg

Quotas #

Country

Name

1

CUB

IBANEZ Javier

2

BUL

MIHAYLOV Dushko

3

GBR

McGRAIL Peter

4

SVK

TAKACS Michal

5

ALG

SALEM Tamma

6

TUN

BEN SAID Mekki

Men’s Light 60kg

Quotas #

Country

Name

1

KAZ

ZHUSSUPOV Ablaikhan

2

ROU

MUSTAFA Arsen

3

JPN

HOSAKA Goh

4

CUB

LIMONTA Alayn

5

HUN

KONNYU Richard

6

MEX

SEGURA William

Men’s Light Welter 64kg

Quotas #

Country

Name

1

RUS

TUMENOV Bibert

2

UKR

PETROV Viktor

3

ITA

ARECCHIA Vincenzo

4

JPN

SUZUKI Toshihiro

5

HUN

TOTH Richard

6

TUR

AVCI Furkan

Men’s Welter 69kg

Quotas #

Country

Name

1

UZB

MELIKUZIEV Bektemir

2

CRO

LUKA Prtenjaca

3

DOM

SOLANO Juan

4

BLR

ADZINAYEU Ilyas

5

ITA

LIZZI Vincenzo

6

GEO

KHARABADZE Giorgi

Men’s Middle 75kg

Quotas #

Country

Name

1

RUS

NESTEROV Dmitrii

2

CRO

PLANTIC Luka

3

UZB

MARDONOV Kozimbek

4

UKR

GADZHYIEV Ramil

5

AUS

TEVI-FUIMAONO Satali

6

FIN

KALLIOINEN Kalle

Men’s Light Heavy 81kg

Quotas #

Country

Name

1

BUL

NAYDENOV Blagoy

2

KAZ

KAZAKOV Vadim

3

ARM

MANASYAN Narek

4

IBA

TREGREN Vegar

5

TUR

TEKNECI Ufuk

6

GBR

RILEY Viddal

Men’s Heavy 91kg

Quotas #

Country

Name

1

CUB

HERNANDEZ Yordan

2

CRO

FILIPI Toni

3

UKR

MARTON Robert

4

KOR

KIM Jinnyong

5

IRL

GALLAGHER Michael

6

BLR

KAZLOU Maksim

Men’s Super Heavy +91kg

Quotas #

Country

Name

1

USA

ROCK Daramni

2

GER

KADIRU Peter

3

HUN

KOMOR Laszlo

4

RUS

KERIMKHANOV Marat

5

ARG

ESPINDOLA Kevin

6

AZE

TAHIROV Mahammadali

Women’s Fly 48-51kg

Quotas #

Country

Name

1

ARM

GRIGORYAN Anush

2