Google+ Button Facebook Button Twitter Button

Ads by Yahoo



USA Boxing Announces the Athlete Rosters for the 2014 Junior Olympic National Championships, June 11-14 in Charleston, West Virginia



(COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO.) – Nearly 200 young athletes have earned berths in the 2014 Junior Olympic National Championships, June 11-14 at the Charleston Civic Center in Charleston, W. Va. The top male and female athletes from 14 geographical regions will join the age-eligible returning champions and 2014 Junior Open titlists at the 43rd edition of the prestigious junior event.

Following the 14 regional tournaments across the country, 146 male and 45 female boxers qualified spots in the event, which will take place for the first time in Charleston. Four returning champions from the 2013 event and 14 reigning Junior Open titlists will compete alongside the regional champions in West Virginia with 39 states being represented at the event. The 2014 Junior Olympic National Championships will be the first edition of USA Boxing’s three-year visit to Charleston.

The 2014 Junior Olympic National Championships roster of athletes includes numerous decorated boxers vying for a gold medal in Charleston. 2013 Junior World Championships silver medalist and two-time Junior Open champion Daniel Gonzalez (Moreno Valley, Calif.) was unable to box in the event in 2013, but he will compete for his first Junior Olympic national title in Charleston. Reigning champions and tournament outstanding boxers Dylan Price (Sicklerville, N.J.) and Jayda Thomas (Detroit, Mich.) are back in 2014 to defend their crowns in new surroundings.

Two-time Junior Open champions Devin Haney (Las Vegas, Nev.) and Suray Mahmutovic (Sacramento, Calif.) will each aim to add Junior Olympic National Championships gold medals to their already impressive resumes in Charleston. Yet, Haney and Mahmutovic aren’t the only titlists traveling across the country for the event. Two talented athletes from the Pacific Northwest will journey to West Virginia in the hopes of continuing their 2014 success as well. Bantamweight Victor Morales (Vancouver, Wash.) and featherweight Diana Estrada (Hillsboro, Ore.) each won both 2014 Junior Open titles and outstanding boxer awards at the event in January and the duo will compete for gold in Charleston as well.

The 2014 Junior Olympic National Championships participants and supporters will begin arriving in Charleston on Monday prior to the tournament draw on Tuesday evening at the Charleston Civic Center. Preliminary action will take place at noon and 6 p.m. on Wednesday, June 11 and Thursday, June 12 with semifinal competition being contested at noon and 6 p.m. on Friday, June 13. The event will culminate with championships bouts in all 26 weight divisions at 2 p.m. on Saturday, June 14.

Tickets are only $10 per day with an all-session pass available for $30 and tickets can be purchased online at ticketmaster.com or at the door. Children under 12 will be admitted to the event free of charge.

USA Boxing’s Junior Olympic program is a critical developmental pipeline for the organization and has consistently produced future Olympians and professional world champions. 2012 Olympic Gold Medalist Claressa Shields (Flint, Mich.) won the 2011 event in Mobile prior to claiming the first-ever middleweight gold in women’s Olympic boxing action.

2014 Junior Olympic National Championships Athletes by Weight Class

MALE

Pinweight/101 lbs (12)

Jonathan Rodriguez, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Raymond Ford, Sicklerville, N.J.

Rodolfo Cuazitl, Tampa, Fla.

Cade Howell, Pensacola, Fla.

Adrian Benton, Cincinnati, Ohio

Tyler Komanekin, Koshena, Wis.

Roberto Rodriguez, San Antonio, Texas

Abraham Perez, Phoenix, Ariz.

Derry Edwards, Vacaville, Calif.

Kelii Alcos, Lihue, Hawaii

Ricardo Sandoval, Rialto, Calif.

Keyshawn Davis, Norfolk, Va. (2014 Junior Open Champion)

Light flyweight/106 lbs (11)

Dylan Price, Sickerville, N.J. (2013 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Desmond Lyons, Augusta, Ga.

Tyrese Cormier, Crowley, La.

Tariq Gordon, Cincinnati, Ohio

Cody Sullivan, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

Lazario Ramirez, Houston, Texas

Fernardo Martinez, Albuquerque, N.M.

Peter Tavares, Gilroy, Calif.

Tyler Morales, Vancouver, Wash.

Kawelo Alcos, Wapahu, Hawaii

Manuel Flores, Thermal, Calif.

Flyweight/110 lbs (11)

Dean Cuadrado, Ridgewood, N.Y.

Ted Mrkonja, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Juniel Garcia, St. Cloud, Fla.

Simon Pergande, Mt. Joilet, Tenn.

Robert Greenwood, Frankfort, Ind.

Rogelio Ortega, Pasadena, Texas

Isaac Perez, Allo, N.M.

Jairo Perez, Casper, Wyo.

Marc Castro, Fresno, Calif.

Ruben Flores, Los Angeles, Calif.

Nick Sullivan, Portsmouth, Va. (2014 Junior Open Champion)

Light bantamweight/114 lbs (13)

Nathan Martinez, New Britain, Conn.

Calvin Hart, Williamsburg, Va.

Jose Ibarra, Willow Springs, N.C.

Jody Gauthier II, Opelousas, La.

Ronnell Johnson, Westerville, Ohio

Aaron Morales, Eufala, Okla.

Rodolfo Silva, Galena Park, Texas

Jonathan Zavala, Greeley, Colo.

Blake Gierke, Great Falls, Mont.

Jacob Flores, Selma, Calif.

Treston Domingo, Aiea, Hawaii

Mathias Radcliffe, Reseda, Calif.

Daniel Gonzalez, Moreno Valley, Calif. (2013 Junior World Championships silver medalist and two-time Junior Open Champion)

Bantamweight/119 lbs (13)

Brian O’Shea, Yonkers, N.Y.

Shadid Bond, Edgewood, Md.

Blaise Carriere, Carencro, La.

Delante Johnson, Euclid, Ohio

Jose Camacho, Omaha, Nev.

Blake Brown, Sperry, Okla.

Hilario Vasquez III, Laredo, Texas

Martin Benitez, Hobbs, N.M.

Derek Ochoa, Sanger, Calif.

Jose Guevarra, Nampa, Idaho

Matthew Perez, Ewa Beach, Hawaii

Eric Puente, Carlsbad, Calif.

Victor Morales, Vancouver, Wash. (2014 Junior Open Champion)

Featherweight/125 lbs (13)

Reshat Mati, Staten Island, N.Y.

Branden Pizarro, Philadelphia, Pa.

Justin Roman, St. Cloud, Fla.

Keenan Glaude, Lafayette, La.

Leon Lawson III, Flint, Mich.

Cervando Carpio, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Israel Rodriguez, Humble, Texas

James Browning, Phoenix, Ariz.

Eli Trujillo, Rawlins, Wyo.

Evan Sanchez, Parlier, Calif. (2013 Junior Open Champion)

Logan Yoon, Honolulu, Hawaii

Ryan Garcia, Adelanto, Calif.

Devin Haney, Las Vegas, Nev. (Two-time Junior Open Champion)

Lightweight/132 lbs (11)

Dezmond Lucas, Bronx, N.Y.

Nicholas Chandler, Gloucester, N.J.

Doctress Throne, Augusta, Ga.

Devonte Williams, Baton Rouge, La.

Christian White, Detroit, Mich.

Rouj Talat, Lincoln, Neb.

Michael Reyes, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Carlos Nava, Pasadena, Texas

Alfredo Escarcega, Avondale, Ariz.

Charlie Sheehy, Brisbane, Calif.

Dominic Serna, Indio, Calif.

Light welterweight/138 lbs (12)

Nikita Ababiy, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Tyhler Williams, Philadelphia, Pa.

Orlando Hernton, Augusta, Ga.

Tyler Tomlin, Chapmansboro, Tenn.

Eric Johnson, Euclid, Ohio

Julio Menijuar, Muscatine, Iowa

Noah Kapner, Gravette, Ark.

Antonio Rodriguez, Fort Worth, Texas

Andres Borrego, Arvada, Colo.

Noel Temures, Gilroy, Calif.

Bryant Kimbrough, Pocatello, Idaho

Joshua Anton, West Palmdale, Calif.

Welterweight/145 lbs (12)

Mykquan Williams, East Hartford, Conn.

Joseph Veazy, Pasadena, Md.

Christian Rivera, Orlando, Fla.

Jeramie Jackson, Carencro, La.

Janelson Figueroa, Detroit, Mich.

Alan Lican, Grand Island, Neb.

Bryson Nuckles, Winfield, Kansas

Sebastien Perea, Adkins, Texas

Jamon Lewis, Phoenix, Ariz.

Miguel Contreras, Bakersfield, Calif.

Brandan Lee, Coachella, Calif.

Money Powell IV, Fort Mitchell, Ala. (2014 Junior Open Champion)

Light middleweight/154 lbs (11)

Nicholas Silva, Lowell, Mass.

Troy Isley, Alexandria, Va. (2014 Junior Open Champion)

Carlos Lopez, Dade City, Fla.

Damon Banks, Detroit, Mich.

Antonio Mahkimetas, Shewano, Wis.

Ray Shipp, St. Louis, Mo.

Josue Montano, Edinburg, Texas

Jonathan Reyes, Farmingham, N.M.

Juan Medrano, Visalia, Calif.

Anthony Garrett, Chubbuck, Idaho

Manuel Rodriguez, Indio, Calif.

Middleweight/165 lbs (8)

Atif Oberlton, Philadelphia, Pa.

Carlton Milstead, Rayne, La.

Akeem Mayle, Zanesville, Ohio (2014 Junior Open Champion)

David Dubanawich, Janesville, Wis.

Casey Wilson, Baxter Springs, Kansas

Jovany Delgado, Dallas, Texas

Cristian Escobedo, Denver, Colo.

Joeshon James, Fairfield, Calif.

Light heavyweight/176 lbs (8)

Kashif Muhammad Brown, Upper Marlboro, Md.

Tyler Wilson, Wauseon, Ohio

Jeremiah Nguyen, Belleville, Ill.

Gonzalo Cardenas, Rosenberg, Texas

Joshua Bahe, Chinle, Ariz.

Suray Mahmutovic, Sacramento, Calif. (Two-time Junior Open Champion)

Zachary Jones, Waipahu, Hawaii

Mario Hernandez, Sparks, Nev.

Heavyweight/176+ lbs (11)

Nasir Mayfield, Schenectady, N.Y.

Fabian Valentine, Reading, Pa.

Devon Young, Aiken, Ga.

Kashaun Davis, Pearl, Miss.

Elijah Kelly, Fremont, Ohio

Skip Shannon, Edlinsville, Okla.

Rafael Gaitan, Grand Prairie, Texas

Aaron Monque, Los Lunas, N.M.

Mike Kirkman, Bothell, Wash.

Roland Lemus, Los Angeles, Calif.

Richard Torrez, Tulare, Calif. (2014 Junior Open Champion)

FEMALE

Pinweight/101 lbs (3)

Mia Valadez, Los Angeles, Calif. (2014 Junior Open Champion)

Vidalia Dickens, Crossville, Tenn.

Hillary Perez, Arlington, Texas

Light flyweight/106 lbs (2)

Evelyn Anaya, Mesa, Ariz.

Pauline Viesca, Commerce, Calif.

Flyweight/110 lbs (5)

Crystal Tuminello, Anderson, S.C.

Jessenia Murillo, Rockford, Ill.

Ruth Diaz, Houston, Texas

Angelica Enriquez, Phoenix, Ariz.

Jazzelle Rabago Babadilla, Ewa Beach, Hawaii

Light bantamweight/114 lbs (5)

Mydia Alonso, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.

Cittalli Alvarez, Lincoln Park, Mich.

Olivia Hendrickson, Waterford, Wis. (2014 Junior Olympic champion)

Ashlee Garcia, Dallas, Texas

Jessica Juarez, San Diego, Calif.

Bantamweight/119 lbs (8)

Zoe Glass, Lansing, Mich.

Juanita Chavez, Racine, Wis.

Jermesha Poke, St. Louis, Mo.

Megan Martinez, San Antonio, Texas

Rachel Etcitty, Round Rock, Ariz.

Yarisel Ramirez, Las Vegas, Nev.

Lesly Soria, Los Angeles, Calif. (2014 Junior Open Champion)

Jayda Thomas, Detroit, Mich. (2013 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Featherweight/125 lbs (8)

Britan Vallier, Crowley, La.

Raygan Williams, Flint, Mich.

Angelica Rivera, Grand Island, Neb.

Tazia Robinson, St. Louis, Mo.

Melanie Gonzalez, Houston, Texas

Natalee Martinez, Ramington, N.M.

Andrea Medina, Bonita, Calif.

Diana Estrada, Hillsboro, Ore. (2014 Junior Open Champion)

Lightweight/132 lbs (5)

Cheyenne Lewellen, Summerville, S.C.

Siane Moore, St. Louis, Mo.

Carlio Guerra, Laredo, Texas

Makayla Saiz, Denver, Colo.

Jasmine Hernandez, National City, Calif.

Light welterweight/138 lbs (2)

Amberly Gutierrez, San Antonio, Texas

Katie Ramirez, Bosque Farms, N.M.

Welterweight/145 lbs (2)

Gabriela Favela, Houston, Texas

Sharahya Moreu, Albuquerque, N.M.

Light middleweight/154 lbs (3)

Deicy Bencomo, Owasso, Okla.

Amanda Bermudez, Gatesville, Texas

Jordanne Garcia, Albuquerque, N.M. (2013 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Heavyweight/176+ lbs (2)

Payton Childers, Huntington, W. Va. (2013 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Christal Berry, Detroit, Mich.