Boxing


News: Sam Webb Added To Napa-Ballone, AIBA Youth World Boxing

Thrilling light middleweight Sam Webb has been added to the big Frank Maloney bill on Friday, October 17 at London's famed York Hall that sees bantamweight Ian Napa challenge European champion Carmelo Ballone. Webb, 11-1 (3), a slashing southpaw who can switch stances in the blink of an eye, is coming off a tremendous slugfest victory over former southern area welterweight titlist Paul Dyer in June and has now won seven straight contests since suffering a third round cuts stoppage in 2006..

The fiery south Londoner faces ex-southern area light middleweight kingpin Gilbert "The Hurricane" Eastman, younger brother of one of the best middleweights to come out of Britain over the last ten years, Howard Eastman, in a scheduled six rounder.

Eastman, 20-6 (13), is the most experienced foe that Webb will have faced to date during his three year old career as the 35 year old Battersea man has shared the ring with three world title challengers, Gary Lockett, Kofi Jantuah and Howard Clarke, British champion Gary Woolcombe and English champion Andrew Facey.

Like a younger, bigger version of world light welterweight champion Ricky Hatton, Webb forces opponents into the trenches with a high pressure attacking style but Eastman will certainly bring his A game to York Hall as the hard punching veteran knows he cannot afford another loss.

Frank Maloney Promotions presents "Dapa Napa", Ian Napa vs. Carmelo Ballone for the Bantamweight Championship of Europe, supported by full undercard, at York Hall, London, England on Friday, October 17, 2008.

Tickets are priced at £75 and £35 and are available by logging onto www.frankmaloney.com or by calling the Box Office at 0871 226 1508.

Sky Sports will televise the action live on SS1 starting at 9:30pm.


Team USA Prepares for the First-Ever AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships

(COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO.) – The future of amateur boxing will take center stage, October 25-November 1 at the first AIBA Youth World Championships in Guadalajara, Mexico. Eleven of the United States’ top youth boxers will represent the United States in the first major international event following the 2008 Olympic Games. More than 350 boxers from 68 countries have registered to compete in the inaugural event.

The 11 team members traveled to the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs on Monday, and will participate in an eight-day training camp before departing for Guadalajara on October 21.

The participants were selected at the Under-19 National Championships, August 5-9 in Kansas City, Mo. The United States team will convene at the Olympic Training Center for a preparatory training camp, October 13-21 before heading south to Guadalajara. The eleven boxers representing the United States are: light flyweight champion Oscar Cantu (Kingsville, Texas), flyweight champion Adam Lopez (San Antonio, Texas); bantamweight champion Joshua Berrelleza (Riverside, Calif.); featherweight silver medalist Kevin Rivers (Fort Washington, Md.); lightweight champion and outstanding boxer Traon Bynum (Fort Washington, Md.); light welterweight champion Roscoe Hill IV (Spring, Texas); welterweight champion Errol Spence (Desoto, Texas); U.S. Future Stars and Under 19 National Championships middleweight champion Luis Arias (Milwaukee, Wis.); light heavyweight champion Robert Brant (Oakdale, Minn.); heavyweight champion Nicholas Kisner (Glen Burnie, Md.); and super heavyweight champion Joey Dawejko (Philadelphia, Pa.).

The AIBA Youth World Championships will kick off on Saturday, October 25 with the event draw, opening ceremony and the first session of preliminary round action all taking place. Preliminary competition will continue through October 29 with the boxers enjoying a rest day on October 30. Semifinal round action will take place on October 31 and the event will conclude with championship competition on November 1. All sessions of the AIBA Youth World Championships will be contested at the Avila Camacho Gymnasium, a 5,000 seat arena in Guadalajara.

2000 Olympic Coaches Candy Lopez (San Jose, Calif.) and Israel Acosta (Milwaukee, Wis.) as well as Bill Meartz (Portland, Ore.) are scheduled to lead the team into action in Guadalajara. Bobby Lee (Hayden, Colo.) will serve as Team Leader with Don De Verges (Los Angeles, Calif.) working as the AIBA official. Dr. Garth Wright (Jackson, Tenn.) will serve as the Team Physician


Team USA Bios

Oscar Cantu
Weight class: Light flyweight
Hometown: Kingsville, Texas
Birthdate: December 29, 1990
Height: 5' 6"
Weight: 106
Coach's name: Jamie Cantú
Club name: Kingsville Boxing Club
School: H. M. King High
Began boxing: 1999

Adam Lopez

Weight class: Flyweight
Hometown: San Antonio, Texas
Birthdate: December 12, 1990
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: 112 lbs.
Coach's name: Robert Lopez
Club name: Calderon Boys and Girls Club
School: Highlands High
Began boxing: 11-years-old

Joshua Berrelleza
Weight class: Bantamweight
Hometown: Riverside, Calif.
Birthdate: May 18, 1991
Height: 5' 6"
Weight: 119 lbs.
Coach's name: Jesus Berrelleza
Club name: Chino Boxing
School: Ramona High School
Began boxing: 14-years-old

Kevin Rivers
Weight class: Featherweight
Hometown: Palmer Park, Md.
Birthdate: September 13, 1990
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Coach's name: Barry Hunter
Club name: Headbangers
School: Potomac High graduate
Began boxing: 2000

Traon Bynum

Weight class: Lightweight
Hometown: Washington, D. C.
Birthdate: July 7, 1991
Height: 5' 9"
Weight: 132 lbs.
Coach's name: Patrick Harris, Barry Hunter, Andrew Council
Club name: Headbangers
School: Friendship Collegiate Academy
Began boxing: 12-years-old

Roscoe Hill
Weight class: Light Welterweight
Hometown: Houston, Texas
Birthdate: July 8, 1990
Height: 5' 10"
Weight: 139 lbs.
Coach's name: Roscoe Hill
Club name: G. F. Y. C.
School: Texas Southern University

Errol Spence

Weight Class: Welterweight/152 pounds
Height: 5-9
Weight: 150 pounds
Birth date: March 3, 1990
Hometown: Dallas, Texas
Coach's Name: Gean Vivero
Club Name: Vivero Boxing Gym
Began Boxing: 3 years ago

Luis Arias

Weight Class: Middleweight/165 pounds
Height: 5-11
Weight: 165 pounds
Birth date: June 12, 1990
Hometown: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Coach's Name: Israel Acosta
Club Name: VCC
Began Boxing: 1998

Robert Brant
Weight class: Light Heavyweight
Hometown: St. Paul, Minn.
Birthdate: October 2, 1990
Height: 5' 11"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Coach's name: Larry Goodman
Club name: WBL Golden Gloves
School: Tartan High School
Occupation: Pizza Delivery Boy
Began boxing: 2007

Nicholas Kisner

Weight class: Heavyweight
Hometown: Baltimore, Md.
Birthdate: January 17, 1991
Height: 5' 11"
Weight: 201 lbs.
Coach's name: Daniel Kisner
Club name: Club One Fitness
School: Old Mill High School
Began boxing: 1998

Joey Dawejko
Weight class: Super Heavyweight
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pa.
Birthdate: June 11, 1990
Height: 5' 10"
Weight: 205 lbs.
Coach's name: Brian McGinley
Club name: Harrowgate
Began boxing: 2000

Article posted on 12.10.2008



Bookmark and Share


previous article: Sharkie's Machine: Dawson Beats Tarver by a Mile

next article: Boxing News: Rhodes vs Vuma, Bell vs Haskins, Susi Kentikian




Boxing Forum













If you detect any issues with the legality of this site, problems are always unintentional and will be corrected with notification.
The views and opinions of all writers expressed on eastsideboxing.com do not necessarily state or reflect those of the Management.
Copyright © 2001- 2012 East Side Boxing.com - Privacy Policy l Contact