Boxing


The 2010 USA Boxing National Championships Athletes by Weight Class Rosters are Finalized

(COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO.) – With less than one week remaining until the start of the 2010 USA Boxing National Championships, the athlete rosters have been finalized by weight division. The 2010 edition will showcase new weight divisions on the men’s side following the reduction to ten weight classes by the IOC in August. The women’s division will be contested in ten weight classes as well, including the three newly designated Olympic divisions of 112 pounds, 132 pounds and 165 pounds..

Nine returning champions and two returning Olympians will vie for a men’s title while eight reigning titlists on the women’s side have returned to Colorado to compete for a second straight national crown. Tournament action will run from July 12-17 in Colorado Springs, Colo., with competition concluding in a night of Olympic weight class action on Saturday night. The 2010 USA Boxing National Championships which is being presented by the Daniels Fund and co-hosted by the Colorado Springs Sports Corporation, will showcase nearly 300 Olympic-style boxers as the journey toward the 2012 Olympic Games in London continues.

The USA Boxing National Championships have been held annually since 1888, making it the longest running amateur boxing tournament in the United States, and the event consistently showcases future Olympians and future World Champions. Former champions include Pernell Whitaker, Oscar De La Hoya, Sugar Ray Leonard, Floyd Mayweather, Jr., and Muhammad Ali (as Cassius Clay).
2010 USA Boxing National Championships Athletes by Weight Class

Light flyweight – 108 lbs
Angel Gonzalez, Hartford, Conn.
Donald Smith, Philadelphia, Pa.
Kabir Rodriguez, Miami, Fla.
Anthony Taylor, Jackson, Tenn.
Carlos Suarez, Lima, Ohio
Oscar Mojica, Dallas, Texas
Louie Byrd, Denver, Colo. (Two-time National Champion)
Erros Correa, San Jose, Calif.
Everardo Lopez, Desmoines, Wash.
Keola McKee, Wailuku, Hawaii
Diego Hurtado, Sparks, Nev. (2004 Olympic runner-up)
Michael Benedosso, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Rafael Vasquez, Camp Lejeune, N.C.
Santos Vasquez, Sparks, Nev.

Flyweight – 114 lbs
Leroy Davila, Linden, N.J.
Gary Antonio Russell, Capitol Heights, Md.
Hector Colon, Orlando, Fla.
Kaylyn Alfred, Carencro, La.
Rau’shee Warren, Cincinnati, Ohio (Two-time Olympian and 2007 World Champion)
Luis Rodriguez, Omaha, Neb.
Stephon Young, St. Louis, Mo.
Oscar Cantu, Jr., Kingsville, Texas
Emmanuel Montano, Taos, N.M.
Gabriel Montoya, Cheyenne, Wyo.
Gilbert Mendoza, Modesto, Calif.
David Sandoval, Tacoma, Wash.
Michael Norato, Pacoima, Calif.
John Franklin, Fort Carson, Colo.
Rafael Carlo Santos, Marquette, Mich.
Adam Lopez, San Antonio, Texas
Oscar Vasquez-Reyes, Sun Valley, Nev.
Miguel Cartagena, Philadelphia, Pa. (2009 Light flyweight national champion)


Featherweight – 123 lbs
Toka Kahn Clary, Providence, R.I.
Shadeed Floyd, Washington DC
Mitchell Foley, Alpharetta, Ga.
Michael McGowan, Hattiesburg, Miss.
Edward Martinez, Aurora, Ill.
Luis Feliciano, Milwaukee, Wis.
Quincy Means, Pine Bluff, Ark.
Ray Ximenez, Kingsville, Texas
Ricky Rodriguez, Evans, Colo.
Erik DeClue, Lander, Wyo.
Roman Morales, San Ando, Calif.
Corey Hill, Portland, Ore.
Anthony Ibanez, Wailuku, Hawaii
Joseph Diaz, Jr., Elmonte, Calif.
Alexis Ramos, Fort Carson, Colo.
Timothy Nelam, Camp Lejeune, N.C.
Victor Pasillas, Los Angeles, Calif.
Jesus Magdaleno, Las Vegas, Nev. (2009 Bantamweight National Champion)
Ernesto Garza III, Saginaw, Mich.

Lightweight – 132 lbs
Rickey Edwards, Paterson, N.J.
Gregory Wilkerson, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Bobby Hornsby, Ellenwood, Ga.
Ryan Martin, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Raynell Williams, Cleveland, Ohio (2008 Olympian)
Adrian Martinez, Milwaukee, Wis.
Derrick Murray, St. Louis, Mo.
Marty Gutierrez, Robstown, Texas
Joel Gonzalez, Albuquerque, N.M.
Dustin Mason, Devils Lake, N.D.
Nicholas Jefferson, Puyallup, Wash.
Jose Ramirez, Avenal, Calif.
Danson Rellez, Wailuku, Hawaii
Eric Flores, Ingle, Calif.
Toribio Ramirez, Waynesville, Mo.
Tommy Roques, Camp Lejeune, N.C.
James Barber, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Ricardo Alvarez, Marquette, Mich.
Eric Altamirano, Concord, Calif.
Kevin Rivers, Landover, Md. (2009 Featherweight National Champion)
Duran Caferro, Helena, Mont. (2009 Lightweight National Champion)
Damon Allen, Philadelphia, Pa.

Light welterweight – 141 lbs
Thomas Duquette, Waltlan, Mass.
Michael Reed, Waldorf, Md.
Willie Jones, Burlington, N.C.
Mickey Santos, Russellville, Ala.
Robert Easter, Jr., Toledo, Ohio
David Moore, Milwaukee, Wis.
Arrias Dawkins, Raytown, Mo.
Adam Castillo, Lubbock, Texas
Abel Ramos, Eloy, Ariz.
Zach Meyernik, Spearfish, S.D.
Paul Cano, Clovis, Calif.
Andre Keys, Tacoma, Wash.
Anthony Parker, Honolulu, Hawaii
Joshua Conley, San Bernadino, Calif.
Dustin Lara, Fort Carson, Colo.
Jamel Herring, Camp Lejeune, N.C.
Justin Diaz, Port Hueneme, Calif.
Marcus Pena, Albuquerque, N.M.
Manuel Lopez, Marquette, Mich.
Pedro Sosa, Bronx, N.Y.
George Rincon, Carrollton, Texas

Welterweight – 152 lbs
Shakor Jackson, Newark, N.J.
David Grayton, Washington DC
Bryant Perrella, Lehigh Acres, Fla.
LaDarius Miller, Memphis, Tenn.
Leandre White, Detroit, Mich.
Oscar Soto, Burnsville, Minn.
Dillon Cook, Senca, Mo.
Regis Prograis, Houston, Texas
Luis Olivares, Jr., Glendale, Ariz.
Tyler Canning, Lander, Wyo.
Michael Morales, Pittsburg, Calif.
Natividad Serrano, Jr., Yakilla, Wash.
Gaylord Balasi, Honolulu, Hawaii
Anthony Flores, Ingle, Calif.
Samuel Vasquez, Belle Vernon, Pa.
Ricky Ledesma Perez, Camp Lejeune, N.C.
Jose Gonzalez, Anchorage, Alaska
Christopher Pearson, Marquette, Mich.
Alex Martin, Juliet, Ill.
Errol Spence, Desoto, Texas (2009 Welterweight National Champion)
Antonel Cruz Padilla, Port Hueneme, Calif.

Middleweight – 165 lbs
Anthony Gangemi, Dover, N.J.
Daquan Arnett, Orlando, Fla.
Rashad Brown, Lansdowne, Pa.
Kenneth McNeil, Birmingham, Ala.
Tony Harrison, Detroit, Mich.
David Otis, Belgrade, Mont.
Aaron Coley, Stockton, Calif.
David Barragan, San Diego, Calif.
Luis Arias, Milwaukee, Wis.
Zach Hardrick, Fort Carson, Colo.
Damarias Russell, Camp Lejeune, N.C.
Jesse Hart, Marquette, Mich.
Terrell Gausha, Cleveland, Ohio (2009 Middleweight National Champion)
D’Mitrius Ballard, Temple Hillls, Md.
Aaron Siemers, Chelan, Wash.
Antone Pereira, Waianae, Hawaii
Julian McFadden, Omaha, Neb.
Julius Butler, St. Louis, Mo.
Kento Sippo-Cook, Austin, Texas
Quentin McCoy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Russell Lamour, Jr., Portland, Maine

Light heavyweight -178 lbs
De’Vaun Lee, Jamaica, N.Y.
Jerry Odom, Bowie, Md.
Craig Duncan, Apopka, Fla.
Caleb Plant, Ashland City, Tenn.
Junior Wright, Evansville, Ill.
Manuel Contreras, St. Paul, Minn.
Bo Gibbs, Wetumka, Okla.
Jamall Pickett, Houston, Texas
Adam Gentzles, Grand, Colo.
Derik Geuke, Spearfish, S.D.
Cymone Kearney, Hayward, Calif.
Marquice Weston, Tacoma, Wash.
Jesse Jones, Waipahu, Hawaii
Dorian Anthony, Lynwood, Calif.
Jeffery Spencer, Fountain, Colo.
Brandon Wicker, Port Hueneme, Calif.
Hasim Rahman, Jr., Marquette, Mich.
Samuel Clarkson, Jr., Cedar Hill, Texas
Robert Brant, Oakdale, Minn. (2009 Light Heavyweight National Champion)
Marcus Browne, Staten Island, N.Y.
Heavyweight - 201 lbs
Javonta Charles, Collierville, Tenn.
Joseph Williams, Far Rockaway, N.Y.
Tyrell Colston, Philadelphia, Pa.
Pernell Mitchell, Melbourne, Fla.
Demetrius Banks, Detroit, Mich.
Donovan Dennis, Davenport, Iowa
Joshua Temple, St. Louis, Mo.
LaDell Williams, Dallas, Texas
Siju Shabazz, Las Cruces, N.M.
Mark Harrington, Rapid City, S.D.
Ruben Mendoza, Eeyter, Calif.
Bryant Hanner, Boise, Idaho
David Imoesiri, Long Beach, Calif.
Charles Blackwell, Tucson, Ariz.
Frederick Samuels, East Meadow, N.Y.
Jordan Shimmell, Hudsonville, Mich. (2009 National Champion)
Steve Geffrard, Boca Raton, Fla.

Super heavyweight – 201+ lbs
Roberto Morban, Bronx, N.Y.
Danny Kelly, Washington DC
Waston Pierre, Sunrise, Fla.
Kenneth Gray, Jr., Cordova, Tenn.
Juan Goode, Canton, Mich.
Brandon Marks, Waterloo, Iowa
Lenroy Thompson, Lenexa, Kansas
Adrion Taylor, Dallas, Texas
Djayland Brown, Sacramento, Calif.
Adrian Farmer, Pocatello, Idaho
Noa Suiaunda, Waianae, Hawaii
Josiah McCormick, Los Angeles, Calif.
Javier Torres, Commerce, Calif.


Female
Light flyweight - 106 lbs
Samantha Guzman, Oak Park, Ill.
Natalie Martinez, Las Cruces, N.M.
Corina Ishikawa, Ewa Beach, Hawaii
Adri Harding, San Diego, Cailf.
Marina Ramirez, Parma, Idaho
Jessica Ponce, Napa, Calif.

Flyweight – 112 lbs
Christina Cruz, New York, N.Y.
Tyriesha Douglas, Baltimore, Md.
Noemi Bosques, Pinellas Park, Fla.
Tyriesha Douglas, Baltimore, Md.
Cheryl Houlihan, Santee, Calif.
Vasilki Zois, Flushing, N.Y.
Marlen Esparza, Houston, Texas (Four-time national champion)
Nicole Pasillas, Aurora, Colo.
Amy Sowers, Broman, Mont.
Jamie Mitchell, Pacific Grove, Calif.
Alex Love, Monroe, Wash.
Vanessa Guzman, Chula Vista, Calif.
Tiffany Perez, Hammond, Iowa
Ashlee Reyes, San Antonio, Texas
Cynthia Moreno, Phoenix, Ariz.

Bantamweight – 119 lbs
Nepheritia Miller, New Haven, Conn.
Rosa Rodriguez, Miami, Fla.
Patrice Ray, Cleveland, Ohio
Shanice Herrod, St. Louis, Mo.
Jessica Ordornez, Stafford, Texas
Erica Rosenberg, Fountain, Colo.
Katonya Fisher, Bakersfield, Calif.
Karla Herrera, Los Angeles, Calif.
Lauren Fisher, Indiana, Pa.
Cara Castronuova, Elmont, N.Y.
Featherweight – 125 lbs
Alecia DeFrank, Richey, Fla.
Liz Leddy, Portland, Maine
Alexandria Cardenas, San Antonio, Texas
Sheralyn Mershon, Decatur, Ill.
Shanne’ Ruelas, Fresno, Calif.
Melissa Roberts, Ridgewood, N.Y. (2009 Featherweight national champion)
Whitney Withington, Mourpark, Calif.
Jody-Ann Weller, Pomona, N.Y.
Angel Hamiby, Orlando, Fla.

Lightweight -1 32 lbs
Kenitza Torrez, Troy, N.Y.
Jessie Owens, Virginia Beach, Va.
Rita Martinez, Las Cruces, N.M.
Jayli Fimbres, New Town, N.D.
Patricia Manuel, Gardena, Calif. (2009 Lightweight National Champion)
Caroline Barry, Fort Carson, Colo.
Mikaela Mayer, West Hills, Calif.
Jessica Chambers, Tacoma, Wash.
Camille Currie, Rego Park, N.Y.
Lisa Porter, San Diego, Calif.
Asia Stevenson, Washington DC
Luvisa Matali, Denver, Colo.
Diona Wigand, Lexington, Ky.
Yolanda Ezell, Los Angeles, Calif.
Ishika Lay, Jacksonville Beach, Fla.
Selina Barrios, San Antonio, Texas
Madeline Guzman, Perth Amboy, N.J.
Robin Conroy, Wilmington, N.C.
Tiara Brown, Lehigh Acres, Fla.
Tiffany Coussens, Enterprise, Ala.
Lauren Coney, Maple Heights, Ohio
Stephanie Han, El Paso, Texas
Queen Underwood, Seattle, Wash. (2009 Lightweight National Champion)
Micaela Arce, Reno, Nev.
Deidra Rhodes,

Light welterweight - 141 lbs
Natasha Jefferson, Flushing, N.Y.
Samantha Griffith, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Rebecca Laborde, Tampa, Fla.
LaShonda Williams, Birchwood, Tenn.
Cashmere Jackson, Cleveland, Ohio
Ann Griffen, Andover, Minn.
Urbana Hernandez, El Paso, Texas
Christie Baca, Socorro, N.M.
Maira Madrigal, East Wenatchee, Wash.
Stefanie Taylor, West Hills, Calif.
Kara M. Potter, San Jose, Calif.
Vanessa Jackson, Columbus, Ohio
Kristen McKnight, Angier, N.C.
Brittany Inkrote, Red Lion, Pa.
Kymmberli Stone, Millersville, Pa.

Welterweight – 152 lbs
Savannah Osburn, Bemidji, Minn.
Latarisha Fountain, Lindenhurst. N.Y.
Christine Poulauskis, Oakland Park, Fla.
Nicole Proudfoot, Jenison, Mich.
Elisa Moreno, Overland Park, Kansas
Jennifer Duea, Bend, Ore.
Tiffanie Ward, Hacienda Heights, Calif.
Andrecia Wasson, Centerline, Mich. (2009 Welterweight National Champion)
Maria Norton Baumer, Cincinnati, Ohio
Griselda Madrigal, East Wentachee, Wash.

Middleweight – 165 lbs
Mioshia Wagoner, Lawrence, Kansas
Alicia Napleon, Altamont, N.Y.
Dara Shen, Alexandria, Va.
Melinda Levasseur, Telford, Tenn.
Kalita Marsh, Smithfield, N.C.
Tiffanie Hearn, Louisville, Ky.
Kayla Brady, New Town, N.D.
Lisabet Vargus, Hillsboro, Ore.
Gardenia Sims, Honolulu, Hawaii
Alyssa DeFazio, Peoria, Ariz. (2009 Middleweight National Champion)
Grace Parks, Bellingham, Wash.
Contessia Cook, Burien, Wash.
Maria Dominguez, Wauchula, Fla.
Tara Wood, Dania, Fla.

Light heavyweight – 178 lbs
Trayona Locke, Lexington, Ky. (2009 Heavyweight National Champion)
Tyler Lord Wilder, Lansing, Mich.
Stacey Keay, Bellingham, Wash.
Tika Hemingway, Bethel, Pa. (2009 Light Heavyweight National Champion)

Heavyweight – 178+ lbs
Raven Barnes, Ypsilanti, Mich.
Clare O’Connell, Worcester, Mass.
Denise Rico, Los Angeles, Calif.

USA Boxing, as the national governing body for Olympic-style boxing, is the United States’ member organization of the International Amateur Boxing Association (AIBA) and a member of the United States Olympic Committee (USOC).

Article posted on 01.07.2010



Bookmark and Share


previous article: Carl Froch: My new baby Rocco gives me the grit to fight back for Super Six victory

next article: Caballero Ponders: “Why should I have problems feeding my family because I’m too good?”




Boxing Forum













If you detect any issues with the legality of this site, problems are always unintentional and will be corrected with notification.
The views and opinions of all writers expressed on eastsideboxing.com do not necessarily state or reflect those of the Management.
Copyright © 2001- 2012 East Side Boxing.com - Privacy Policy l Contact