Boxing


Line-up for the Finals of the GB Amateur Boxing Championship

12 GB Boxers, 2 Scots, 4 welsh and 6 boxers representing England are in tomorrow’s finals of the first ever GB Amateur Boxing Championship in Liverpool, after an exciting day of action at the Echo Arena in Liverpool.

The line-up for Saturday’s Finals which will be shown live on the BBC’s Red Button from 7.30pm is:

49Kg - Ben Baker (WAL) vs Charlie Edwards (ENG)

51Kg - Nicola Adams (GB) vs Lynsey Holdaway (WAL)

52Kg - Andrew Selby (WAL) vs Tommy Stubbs (GB)

56Kg - Iain Weaver (GB) vs Luke Campbell (ENG)

60Kg - Amanda Coulson (ENG) vs Natasha Jonas (GB)

60Kg - Tom Stalker (GB) vs Martin Ward (ENG)

64Kg - Jason Easton (SCOT) vs Bradley Saunders (GB)

69Kg - Antony Fowler (ENG) vs Callum Smith (GB)

75Kg - Keiron Harding (WAL) vs Anthony Ogogo (GB)

81Kg - Sean Finney (SCOT) vs Obed Mbwakongo (GB)

91Kg - Danny Price (ENG) vs Simon Vallily (GB)

91Kg + - Amin Isa (GB) vs Anthony Joshua (ENG)

On a day of 10 semi-finals, the outstanding contest saw Great Britain’s Light Welterweight (64Kg) Bradley Saunders narrowly outpoint fellow Olympic squad member and long-standing rival, Scott Cardle, by eight points to six.

In a tight-fought contest at 56Kg, Luke Campbell (England) won 6-4 against Wales’ recent Commonwealth Games silver medallist, Sean McGoldrick, to set up a mouth-watering final against fellow-Olympic squad member, Iain Weaver (Great Britain).

Martin Ward’s (England) victory 11-5 over Scotland’s Commonwealth silver medallist, Josh Taylor, means he will take on fellow GB Boxing squad member, Tom Stalker, in tomorrow’s Lightweight final.

The results of today’s semi-finals were:

49Kg - Charlie Edwards (GB) beat Sam Smith (Eng), 18-7

51Kg - Lynsey Holdaway (Wal) beat Nina Smith (Eng), 12-6

52Kg – Tommy Stubbs (GB) beat Adam Whitfield (Eng), 12-0

56Kg – Luke Campbell (Eng) beat Sean McGoldrick (Wal), 6-4

60Kg – Martin Ward (Eng) beat Josh Taylor (Sco), 11-5

64Kg – Bradley Saunders (GB) beat Scott Cardle (Eng), 8-6

69Kg – Callum Smith (GB) beat Aston Brown (Sco), 10-1

75Kg – Anthony Ogogo (GB) beat Frank Buglioni (Eng), 15-2

81Kg – Obed Mbwakango (GB) beat Lawrence Osueke (Eng), 14-7

91Kg – Simon Vallily (GB) beat Lloyd Davies (Wal), 9-2

Article posted on 13.11.2010



Bookmark and Share


previous article: Haye vs Harrison weigh in report - Face to face with the future WBA heavyweight champion of the world

next article: Orlandito vs López Jr. added to Williams vs Martínez II undercard




Boxing Forum













If you detect any issues with the legality of this site, problems are always unintentional and will be corrected with notification.
The views and opinions of all writers expressed on eastsideboxing.com do not necessarily state or reflect those of the Management.
Copyright © 2001- 2012 East Side Boxing.com - Privacy Policy l Contact