Boxing


Craig vs. Dirrell on Saturday; Wach-McBride on 7/29; NABF ratings

Anthony Dirrell has a new opponent for Saturdays Universal Boxing Organization™ (UBO) Inter-Continental Super Middleweight title fight at the Atwood Stadium in Flint, Michigan. Original foe Michi Munoz won’t be able to fight after being arrested, and in steps 2000 Olympian Dante “Inferno” Craig (18-9-1, 13 KOs).

32-year-old Craig turned professional in 2001, beating undefeated Darren Fallen at “The Mecca of Boxing”, Madison Square Garden in New York. But already in his third professional fight he came up short when another undefeated opponent, Sherwin Davis, stopped him in the third round.

Since being derailed by Davis, Craig has operated with mixed results. His best victory came in 2006 when he stopped former WBA World Champion Carl Daniels, but that triumph was followed by s string of defeats to the likes of Olympic Bronze medalist Terrence Cauthen and undefeated prospects Michael Walker and Aaron Pryor Jr.

The UBO Inter-Continental title fight against Anthony Dirrell is a massive opportunity for Dante Craig to fulfill some of the promise he showed as an amateur and in parts of his professional career. Taking the fight on short notice certainly proves he is a game and true professional fighter.

“Fights & Fireworks”, Anthony Dirrell vs. Dante Craig will be promoted by Team Dirrell Promotions. Atwood Stadium is located on 701 University Avenue in Downtown Flint. Tickets are priced $15 - $95, and can be purchased through www.startickets.com or at the box office located at the front gate of the building on the day of the show.

Undefeated Heavyweight Mariusz Wach to Face Kevin McBride on July 29 at the Mohegan Sun Arena!

NORTH BERGEN (June 29, 2011) - Undefeated heavyweight contender Mariusz Wach of North Bergen, NJ by way of Krakow, Poland will face his biggest test - literally - when he meets "The Clones Colossus" Kevin McBride on July 29 at the Mohegan Sun Arena in Uncasville, CT.

The ten-round heavyweight fight will be the co-featured bout on "Heat Wave", which is presented by
Jimmy Burchfield’s Classic Entertainment & Sports and Global Boxing.

Wach, 24-0 (12 KO), stands an imposing 6'7" and 240 pounds and isn't used to facing opponents who can meet him eye to eye, but the Clones, Ireland native McBride, 35-9-1 (29 KO), now living in Brockton, Mass., is 6'6" and routinely weighs upwards of 270 pounds, giving him the size and strength to test Wach like never before.

Wach, 31, has knocked out his last four opponents, including a third round knockout of Jonathan Haggler in his most recent bout in February, annexing the World Boxing Council (WBC) Baltic heavyweight title in the process. Wach has been training out Global Boxing Gym in North Bergen with the outstanding training duo of Juan and Carlos De Leon.

Juan De Leon is best known for training former heavyweight contender "Baby" Joe Mesi, while De Leon is a future Boxing Hall of Famer and four-time cruiserweight champion of the world.

McBride, 38, has faced some of the stiffest competition in the heavyweight division, including Wach's compatriots Tomasz Adamek and Andrew Golata. McBride's biggest claim to fame was ending the career of heavyweight legend Mike Tyson, stopping him in six rounds in 2005.

Both Wach and McBride represented their native countries in the Summer Olympics, with Wach representing Poland in the 2004 Games and McBride representing Ireland in the 1992 Games.

For Wach, the fight against McBride offers him the opportunity to test his skills against an opponent with similar physical attributes to the heavyweight champion Klitschko brothers, Wladimir and Vitali.

"I will be looking to make a statement in this fight that, not only am I here to make noise now but I'm here to take over the division. It's not usual that a man I'm about to fight can stare at me in the eyes, but the more dangerous my opponent is, the more dangerous I become," said Wach.

Also featured that night will be another Polish heavyweight named Artur Szpilka who is looking to carve his own path to heavyweight gold. The 22-year-old Szpilka, 6-0 (4 KO) of North Bergen, NJ by way of Wieliczka, Poland is coming off a devastating :33 second knockout of previously 8-0 (7 KO) heavyweight Ramiz
Hadziagnovic this past weekend in Poland.

Szpilka is promoted by 12 Round Knockout Promotions and Global Boxing.
Tickets for "Heat Wave," priced at $40, $65 and $105, can be purchased by calling CES at 401.724.2253/2254 or calling Ticketmaster at 1.800.745.3000. Fans can also purchase tickets online at
www.cesboxing.com, www.ticketmaster.com, or at the Mohegan Sun Box Office. For more information on "Heat Wave," visit www.cesboxing.com or www.mohegansun.com. Doors open at 6:30 p.m., with the first bout scheduled for 7:30 p.m.

NORTH AMERICAN BOXING FEDERATION RATINGS - JUNE 2011

Ratings based upon results through June 18, 2011. Fight of the month: Lateef Kayode’s successful defense of his cruiserweight title and Luis May making the first defense of his flyweight belt are recognized this month. Boxer of the month: In what may be considered an upset, Grady Brewer becomes our new super welterweight champ with a 4 round stoppage of Fernando Guerrero.

Keys: (*) CNC CHAMPION - Canada, (**) USNBC CHAMPION – United States, (***) FECOMBOX CHAMPION – Mexico.

HEAVYWEIGHT (OVER 200 #)

NABF CHAMPION: JOHNATHON BANKS, MI (D 9/11/10), WBC #6

WBC CHAMPION: VITALY KLITSCHKO, UKRAINE

AMERICAS CHAMPION: CHAUNCY WELLIVER, USA

CONTENDERS:

1. CHAUNCY WELLIVER, WA

2. DARRELL MADISON, NY

3. NEVIN PAJKIC, CAN (*)

4. FRANKLIN LAWRENCE, IN

5. DAVID RODRIGUEZ, TX

6. SETH MITCHELL, MD

7. CEDRIC BOSWELL, G

8. DAMIAN WILLS, CA

9. BRIAN MINTO, PA

10. FRES OQUENDO, IL

11. CHAZZ WITHERSPOON, PA

12. MICHAEL GRANT, PA

13. DAVARRYL WILLIAMSON, CO

14. TRAVIS KAUFFMAN, PA

15. TONY GRANO, CT

16. JOE HANKS, NJ



CRUISERWEIGHT (200#)

NABF CHAMPION: LATEEF KAYODE, CA (D 6/1//11), WBC #4

WBC CHAMPION: KRZYSZTOF WLODARCZYC, POLAND

AMERICAS CHAMPION: VACANT

CONTENDERS:

1. TROY ROSS, CAN

2. OLA AFOLABI, CA

3. ERIC FIELDS, OK

4. RYAN HENNEY, CAN *

5. ELVIR MURIQUI, N Y

6. RYAN COYNE, MO **

7. MATT GODFREY, RI

8. ANDRES TAYLOR PA

9. NICHOLAS IANNUZZI, FL

10. AARON WILLIAMS, NV

11. JASON ROBINSON, IL

12. FELIPE ROMERO, MEX***

13. YUNIER DORTICOS, FL

14. JASON DOUGLAS, CA

15. GARRETT WILSON, PA

16. JEREMIAH GRAZIANO, MO



LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175#)

NABF CHAMPION: ISMAYL SYLLAKH, CA (D 4/6/11)), WBC #6

WBC CHAMPION: BERNARD HOPKINS, USA

AMERICAS CHAMPION: VACANT

CONTENDERS:

1. NOT RATED

2. TOMMY KARPENCY, PA

3. ANDRZEJ FONFARA, IL

4. YORDANIS DESPAIGUE, FL

5. MARCUS OLIVIERA, KS

6. RONSON FRANK, NY

7. ALEJANDRO BERRIO, NJ

8. SERGEY KOVALEV, NC

9. CEDRIC AGNEW, IN

10. WILL ROSINKSKY, NY

11. NICHOLSON POULARD, CAN

12. CHUCK MUSSACHIO, PA

13. JOE SPINA, RI

14. DENIS GRACHEV, CA

15. AZEA AUGUSTAMA,FL

16. BLAKE PREVOST, LA



SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168#)

NABF CHAMPION: [PENDING]

WBC CHAMPION: CARL FROCH, UK

AMERICAS CHAMPION: ALFONSO LOPEZ, USA

CONTENDERS:

1. NOT RATED

2. EDWIN RODRIGUEZ,, MA **

3. RENAN ST. JUSTE. CAN

4. JESUS GONZALEZ, AZ

5. ALFONSO LOPEZ. TX

6. PETER QUILLIN, NY

7. AARON PRYOR JR., OH

8. DYAH DAVIS, FL

9. FARRAH ENNIS, NJ

10. DON GEORGE, IL

11. FRANCISCO SIERRA, MEX

12. MARCUS JOHNSON, TX

13. HENRY BUCHANAN, MD

14. ANTHONY DIRRELL, MI

15. ADONIS STEVENSON, CAN

16. LENNOX ALLEN, NY



MIDDLEWEIGHT (160#)

NABF CHAMPION: ANDY LEE, MI (W 5/18/11) WBC #7

WBC CHAMPION: SERGIO MARTINEZ, ARGENTINA

AMERICAS CHAMPION: VACANT

CONTENDERS:

1. BRIAN VERA, TX

2. CRAIG MCEWAN. CA

3. FERNANDO GUERRERO, MD

4. SAMIEL MILLER, CA**

5. JAMES KIRKLAND, TX

6. DANIEL JACOBS, NY

7. DARRYL CUNNINGHAM MI

8. PETER MANFREDO, JR., RI

9. PATRICK MAJEWSKI, NJ

10. MATT KOROBOV, FL

11. 0SSIE DURAN, NJ

12. DIO MIRANDA, FL, FL

13. MARCOS REYES, MEX ***

14. BRANDON GONZALES, CA

15. CALEB TRUAX, MN

16. GILBERTO RAMIREZ SANCHEZ, MEX



SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154#)

NABF CHAMPION: GRADY BREWER, OK (W 06/17/11)

WBC CHAMPION: SAUL ALVAREZ, MEX

AMERICAS CHAMPION: VACANT

CONTENDERS:

1. NOT RATED

2. PAWEL WOLAK, NJ

3. SAUL ROMAN, MEX

4. YUDEL JHONSON, FL

5. JOE GREENE, NY

6. GABE ROSADO, PA

7. ERISLANDY LARA, FL

8. DEREK ENNIS, PA

9. MICHAEL MEDINA, MEX

10. KEITH THURMAN, FL

11. DEMETRIUS ANDRADE, RI

12. J C CANDELO, TX **

13. JOSE ANTONIO RIVERA, CT

14. BILLY LYELL, OH

15. ADAM TRUPISH, CAN

16. MIKE ZEWSKI, CAN



WELTERWEIGHT (147#)

NABF CHAMPION: SHAWN PORTER. OH (D 2/18/11). WBC #12

WBC CHAMPION: VICTOR ORTIZ, USA

AMERICAS CHAMPION: MIKE JONES, USA

CONTENDERS:

1. JO JO DAN, CAN

2. DANNY GARCIA, PA

3. BRAD SOLOMON, LA

4. JOSE SOTO KARASS, MEX

5. MIKE ANCHONDO, CA

6. VICTOR LUPO, CAN *

7. ANTONIN DECARIE, CAN.

8. AYI BRUCE, NY

9. ANDRE GORGES, CAN

10. FREDDY HERNANDEZ, MEX

11. JESSE LUBASH, PA

12. DMITRY SALITA, NY

13. KEVIN BIZIER, CAN

14. SADAM ALI, NY

15. KARIM MAYFIELD, CA

16. JESSE VARGAS, NV



SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140#)

NABF CHAMPION: JOSESITO LOPEZ, CA (W 1/28/11) WBC #5

WBC CHAMPION: TIMOTHY BRADLEY, USA

AMERICAS CHAMPION: MIKE ALVARADO, USA

CONTENDERS:

1. JULIO DIAZ, CA

2. KENDALL HOLT, NJ

3, MIKE ALVARADO, CO

4. DIERRY JEAN, CAN

5. ANTONIO LOZADA, MEX

6. JUAN PABLO LOPEZ, MEX

7. PIER OLIVIER COTE, CAN

8. GABRIEL BRACERO, NY

9. STEVE UPSHER CHAMBERS, PA

10. RAY NARH, NY

11. MAURICIO HERRARA, CA

12. JOSE LOPEZ, MEX***

13. ART HOVHANNESYAN, CA

14. MIKE DALLAS, JR.

15. ABRAHAM LOPEZ, CA

16. STEVE CLAGGETT. CAN



LIGHTWEIGHT (135#)

NABF CHAMPION: HANK LUNDY, PA (W 04/01/11) WBC #23

WBC CHAMPION: HUMBERTO SOTO, MEX

AMERICAS CHAMPION: DANNIE WILLIAMS, USA

CONTENDERS:

1. NOT RATED

1. JOHN MOLINA, CA **

2. EDNER CHERRY, FL

3. MERCITO GESTA, CA

4. DANNIE WILLIAMS, MO

5. JOSE ARMANDO SANTA CRUZ, MEX

6. SHARIF BOGERE, NV

7. DANIEL ESTRADA, MEX

8. VICENTE ESCOBEDO, CA

9. DANIEL ATTAH, DC

10. LOGAN MCGUINNESS, CAN

11. REYES SANCHEZ, MEX

12. YAKUBU AMIDU, CA

13. JOSE EMILIO PEREA, MEX

14. MICHAEL PEREZ, NJ

15. MASON MENARD, LA.

16. NOT RATED



SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130#)

NABF CHAMPION: DIEGO MAGDALENO, NV (D 05/06/11) WBC #11

WBC CHAMPION: TAKAHIRO AOH, JAPAN

AMERICAS CHAMPION: ALEJANDRO SANABRIA, MEX

CONTENDERS:

1. NOT RATED

2. BENOIT GAUDET, CAN

3. ADRIEN BRONER, OH

4. ELOY PEREZ, CA

5. LUIS FRANCO, FL

6. CESAR VAZQUEZ, MEX ***

7. DANTE JARDON, MEX

8. ALEJANDRO PEREZ, CA

9. CARNEY BOWMAN, PA

10. ANTONIO ESCALANTE, MEX

11. MONTY MEZA-CLAY, PA

12. ARASH USMANEE, CAN

13. MIGUEL ROMAN, MEX

14. ALEJANDRO SANABRIA, MEX

15. EVGENY GRADOVICH, NC

16. YAUNDALE EVANS, OH



FEATHERWEIGHT (126#)

NABF CHAMPION: MIKEY GARCIA, CA (W 03/25/11) WBC #4

WBC CHAMPION: JHONNY GONZALES, MEX

AMERICAS CHAMPION: VACANT

CONTENDERS:

1. NOT RATED

2. LEONILIO MIRANDA, MEX

3. MIKE FRANCO, CA

4. MATT REMILLARD, RI

5. FERNANDO BELTRAN, JR., MEX

6. JOKSAN HERNANDEZ, MEX

7. MIGUEL BELTRAN, JR., MEX

8. DANIEL PONCE DELEON, MEX

9. FRANCISCO LEAL, MEX

10. JAVIER FORTUNA, NY

11. JUAN ANTONIO RODRIGUEZ, MEX

12. ROBERT MARROQUIN, TX

13. JORGE DIAZ, NJ

14. GARY RUSSELL, JR., MD

15. EDGAR LAZCANO, MEX ***

16. GARY STARK, JR., NY

(*) CNC CHAMPION

(**) USNBC CHAMPION

(***) FECOMBOX CHAMPION



SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122#)

NABF CHAMPION: VACANT

WBC CHAMPION: TOSHIAKI NISHIOKA,

JAPAN

AMERICAS CHAMPION: TYSON CAVE, CAN

CONTENDERS:

1. NOT RATED

2. CHRISTOPHER MARTIN, CA

3. CHRISTIAN ESQUIVEL, MEX

4. GIOVANI CARO, MEX

5. TEON KENNEDY, PA

6. CHRIS AVALOS, CA

7. LEON MOORE, NY

8. SERGIO PERALES, TX

9. JAYSON VELEZ, PR

10. TYSON CAVE, CAN *

11. RODOLFO HERNANDEZ, MEX

12. YAN BARTHELEMY, FL

13. CARLOS JACOBO, MEX***

14. GENARO CAMARGO, MEX

15. REYNALDO LOPEZ, NY

16. ENRIQUE BERNACHE, MEX



BANTAMWEIGHT (118#)

NABF CHAMPION: VACANT

WBC CHAMPION: NONITO DONAIRE, PHILIPPINES

AMERICAS CHAMPION: VACANT

CONTENDERS:

1. NOT RATED

2. DANIEL ROSAS, MEX

3. SEBASTIEN GAUTHIER, CAN

4. CARLOS CUADRAS, MEX

5. DAVID DELAMORA, MEX

6. JESUS GALICIA, MEX

7. JESUS RUIZ, MEX

8. FELIPE ORUCUTA, MEX

9. EDUARDO GARCIA, MEX

10. NESTOR ROCHA CA

11. KHABIR SULEYMANOV, CA

12. DAVID SANCHEZ, MEX

13. JOSE CAYETANO, MEX

14. JESUS M. ROJAS, PR

15. LEO SANTA CRUZ, CA

16. DANNY FLORES, MEX



SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115#)

NABF CHAMPION:JOSE ENRIQUE SALGADO, MEX (D 6/25/11) WBC #14

WBC CHAMPION: TOMAS ROJAS, MEX

AMERICAS CHAMPION: VACANT

CONTENDERS:

1. NOT RATED

2. OSCAR IBARRA, MEX

3. VICTOR ZALETA, MEX

4. JOHNNY GARCIA, MEX

5. JUAN ALBERTO ROSAS, MEX

6. JESUS VAZQUEZ, MEX

7. JUAN LUIS HERNANDEZ, MEX

8. JUAN FRANCISCO ESTRADA, MEX

9. JONATHON LECONA, MEX

10. DAVID GASPAR, MEX

11. EVERTH BRICENO, MEX

12. JULIO CEJA, MES

13. JOSE CABRERA, MEX

14. EVERARDO MORALES, MEX

15. RODRIGO GUERRERO, MEX

16. ALEJANDRO HERNANDEZ, MEX



FLYWEIGHT (112#)

NABF CHAMPION: LUIS MAY, MEX (W 6/11/11). WBC #21

WBC CHAMPION: PONGSAKLEK WONJOGKAM, THAILAND

AMERICAS CHAMPION: OSCAR BLANQUET, MEX

CONTENDERS:

1. NOT RATED

2. OSCAR BLANQUET, MEX

3. OMAR SOTO, MEX

4. ANTHONY VILLARREAL, CA

5. JOSE ALFREDO TIRADO, MEX ***

6. ABEL OCHOA, MEX

7. ENRIQUE QUEVADO, MEX

8. MANUEL ROMAN, MEX

9. MANUEL VARGAS, MEX

10. FAUSTINO CUPUL, MEX

11. EDGAR JIMENEZ, MEX

12. JUAN KANTUN, MEX

13. DANIEL NORIEGA, MEX

14. JOSE LIMONES, MEX

15. AUSTREBERTO JUAREZ, MEX

16. NOT RATED



LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108#)

NABF CHAMPION: [PENDING]

WBC CHAMPION: GILBERTO KEB BAAS, MEXICO

AMERICAS CHAMPION: JAVIER MENDOZA, MEX

CONTENDERS:

1. NOT RATED

2. OMAR NINO, MEX

3. PEDRO GUEVARA, MEX

4. JUAN ESQUER, MEX

5. OMAR MARTINEZ, MEX

6. LUIS CEJA, MEX

7. GUADALUPE MARTINEZ,

8. JESUS IRIBE, MEX

9. CESAR GANDERA, MEX

10. ODILON ZALETA, MEX ***

11. FELIPE RIVES, MEX***

12. VICTOR TREJO, MEX

13. FELIPE SALGUERO, MEX

14. DAVID SANCHEZ, MEX.

15. DANNY OLIVO, MEX

16. NOT RATED



STRAWWEIGHT (105#)

NABF CHAMPION:ARMANDO TORRES, MEX (W 6/18/11) WBC # 14

WBC CHAMPION: KAZUTO IOKA, JAPAN

AMERICAS CHAMPION: JOSE ALFREDO ZUNIGA, MEX

CONTENDERS:

1. NOT RATED

2. GANIGAN LOPEZ, MEX

3. MANUEL JIMENEZ, MEX

4. JOSE ALFREDO ZUNIGA, MEX

5. OSVALDO RAZON, MEX ***

6. CARLOS PEREZ, MEX

7. ARMANDO VAZQUEZ, MEX

8. JOB SOLANO, MEX

9. CARLOS VELARDE, MEX

10. JULIO CESAR FELIX, MEX

11. MOISES FUENTES, MEX

12. ERIK RAMIREZ, MEX

13. JOSE FIGUEROA, MEX

14. MARIO RODRIGUEZ, MEX

15. RAUL CASTENADA, MEX

16. MAXIMO FLORES, MEX

Unification bouts held only with WBC affiliated titles, USBA, NABA, and NABO at the NABF’s sole discretion.

Article posted on 29.06.2011



Bookmark and Share


previous article: Disappointed Bukom Banku ready to dethrone WBO champ Cleverly

next article: Williams-Lara transcripts; Purdy-Watson on 7/16; Oliveira-Soto on 7/16




Boxing Forum













If you detect any issues with the legality of this site, problems are always unintentional and will be corrected with notification.
The views and opinions of all writers expressed on eastsideboxing.com do not necessarily state or reflect those of the Management.
Copyright © 2001- 2012 East Side Boxing.com - Privacy Policy l Contact