Boxing


NATIONAL U/21 FINALS

IRISH AMATEUR BOXING ASSOCIATION
TJ Waite and Blaine Dobbins will raise the curtain on Friday's National U/21 finals with an all-Ulster derby at Dublin's National Stadium.

The Belfast versus Derry light-flyweight showdown is one of 20 finals slated for decision at the home of Irish boxing.

The Immaculata and Holy Trinity BC's have three boxers each through to the deciders with Sean McComb meeting JD Meli in a 57Kg head-to-head which could have a bearing on which club takes home the most titles.

Sean McComb - a cousin of Gavin McComb, who boxes out of the Immaculata - Mark O'Hara and Conrad Cummings line out for the Holy Trinity and coach Michael Hawkins anticipates a few edge-of-the-seat affairs on Halloween weekend.

"It's fantastic having another three into the National finals and we're very much looking forward to Friday. Finals are always difficult and the important thing is to keep your focus and do the job at hand, he said.

"We're expecting three tough finals We've been working on tactics this week and the lads are in terrific shape and we're quietly confident that we will do well at the National Stadium."

Meanwhile, 2009/10/11 Elite Senior finalists Tommy McCarthy and Ken Okungbowa will be between the ropes in the heavyweight and super-heavyweight categories on Friday night.

McCarthy, who has reached two Elite finals, meets Thomas Farrell, while Okungbowa faces Dubliner Sean Turner.

The Okungbowa/Turner three-rounder is a repeat of last August's Open Unseeded Competition semi-final which Turner won on a second round stoppage.

Davey Joe Joyce clashes with Patrick McDonagh in the 81Kg final, while Gary Sweeney is in against Ciaran O'Griofa in an all-Connaught 85Kg duel.

Sweeney, who formerly boxed out of the All-Stars BC but who is now with the Mike Flaherty club in Galway, claimed a silver medal for Ireland at the 2011 European Youth Championships in Dublin.

Friday's women's finals will be contested between Michelle Chamber and Michelle Lynch, Emma Agnew and Laura Connolly-Murphy, who will be flying the flag for Cork, and Lisa Ward and Ciara Doyle.

Joel Scullion, Shane Roche, James Tennyson, Eamon Magee, Marc McLoughlin, Martin Wall, Ronan Date and Chris Blaney, who faces Cummings in an eagerly anticipated middleweight final, will also be in action at the home of Irish boxing.

Friday's finals begin at 7pm.


2011 National U/21 Championships National Stadium Dublin


Finals (7pm) October 28th

48Kg: TJ Waite (Cairn Lodge) v Blaine Dobbins (St Jospehs)
51Kg; Jade Corcoran (Crumlin) v Michelle Jannick ( cavan )
51Kg; Hugh Myres (Ryston) v Gavin McComb (Immaculata)
54Kg: Graine Garvey (Dealgan) W/O
54Kg: Joel Scullion (All Saints) v Shane Roche (Corinthinas)
57Kg: Michelle Chambers ( Castlebar ) v Michelle Lynch (Golden Gloves)
57Kg: Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) v JD Meli (Immaculata)
60kg: Emma Agnew (Dealgan) v Laura Connolly Murphy (St Johns)
60Kg: Mark O'Hara (Holy Trinity v James Tennyson (St Pauls)
64Kg: Sarah Close (Holy Family) W/O
64Kg: Eamon Magee (Immaculata) v Marc McLoughlin (St Marys)
69Kg: Clare Grace (Callan) W/O
67Kg: Martin Wall (Crumlin) v Rohan Date (St Pauls)
71Kg: Emmet Brennan (Corinthians) v Liam Green (Ballincarrow)
75Kg: Lisa Ward (St Marys ) v Ciara Doyle (Gorey)
75Kg: Conrad Cummings (Holy Trinity) v Chris Blaney (Navan)
81Kg: Patrick McDonagh (Dealgan) v Davey Joe Joyce (Ballincargy)
85Kg: Ciaran O'Griofa (Conemara) v Gary Sweeney (Mike Flaherty)
91Kg: Thomas Farrell (Golden Cobra) v Thomas McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett)
91Kg+: Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) v Sean Turner (Drimnagh)


S/Finals October 21st

51kg: Hugh Myres (Ryston) beat Myles Casey (OLOL) 11-7
51Kg: Gavin McComb (|Immaculata) beat Colin McKay (St Pauls) 12-9
54Kg: Joel Scullion (All Saints) beat Barry Walsh (St Colmans) 20-9
54Kg: Shane Roche (Corinthians) beat Patrick Nevin (Ryston) 13-10
57Kg: Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) beat Jamie Long (Sunnyside) 20-4
57Kg: JD Meli (Immaculata) beat Michael Stephens (Drimnagh) 9-7
60Kg: Mark O'Hara (Holy Trinity) beat James Fryers (Immaculata) 13-9
60Kg; James Tennyson (St Pauls) beat Peter Keenan (Loughmahon) 16-12
64Kg: Eamon Magee (Immaculata) beat Patrick Cawley (Baldoyle) W/O
64Kg: Marc McLoughlin (St Marys) beat Stephen Carroll (Drimnagh) 11-10
67Kg: Martin Wall (Crumlin) beat Oisin Fahy (Tobar Pheadair) 31-11
67Kg: Rohan Date (St Pauls) beat Conor Duffy (Bracken) RSC3
71kg: Emmet Brennan (Corinthians) beat Christy Joyce 15-13
71kg: Liam Green (Ballincarrow) beat Darragh Mullan (St Canices) RSC1
75Kg: Conrad Cummings (Holy Trinity) beat Michael Reilly (Holy Family) 18-9
75Kg: Chris Blaney (Navan) beat Bernard Roe (Dublin Docklands)12-8
81Kg: Patrick McDonagh (Dealgan) beat Brendan Butler (Ballinrobe) 10-10 c/b 60-52
81Kg: Davey Joe Joyce (Ballinacaragy) beat JP Delaney (Immaculata) 7-5
85Kg: Ciaran O'Griofa (Conamara) beat Leon Dunne (Tullamore) RET3
85Kg: Gary Sweeney (Mike Flaherty) beat Christy Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 9-8
91Kg: Thomas Farrell (Golden Cobra) beat Jack Morrissey (Sacre Coeur)
91Kg: Thomas McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett) beat Sean McGlinchey (St Marys) 16-8


Quarter-finals October 15th
51Kg: Colin McKay (St Pauls) beat Jonathan McCabe (Holy Family) W/O
54Kg: Patrick Nevin (Ryston) beat Dean McComb (Immaculata) 12-10
54Kg: Shane Roche (Corinthians) beat Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) 27-15
57Kg: Jamie Long (Sunnyside) beat Jason Kirwan (The Ballagh) 15-5
57Kg: Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) beat Prince Silwea (Bracken) RSC3
57Kg: Michael Stephens (Drimnagh) beat Christopher Nevin (Holy Family) 11-11 c/b 49/46
57Kg: JD Meli (Immaculata) beat Derek Potter (Cairn Lodge) 11-5
60Kg: Mark O'Hara (Holy Family) beat Patrick Linehan (Golden Cobra) 20 -12
60Kg: James Fryers (Immaculata) beat Jason Conroy (Crumlin) 15-9
60Kg: James Tennyson (St Pauls) beat Alan O'Connor (Palmerstown) 15-6
60Kg: Peter Keenan (Loughmahon) beat Michael McGarry (St Bronaghs) 16-3
64Kg: P Patrick Cawley (Baldoyle) beat Stephen Myres (St Michael's Athy) 4-3
64Kg:Eamon Magee (Immaculata) beat James McDowell (Sean McDermot) RSC3
64Kg:Stephen Carroll (Drimnagh) beat Declan Quinn (St Colman's) 10-6
64Kg:Mark McLoughlan (St Mary's) beat Stephen Murphy (Fr Horgans) 16-7
67Kg:Oisin Fahy (Tobar Pheadair) beat Karl Kinga (Moutn Tallant) 10-8
67Kg:Martin Wall (Crumlin) beat Martin Doran (Drimnagh) RSC2
67Kg:Rohan Date (St Pauls) beat Darragh Finn (Claremorris) RSC2
67Kg:Conor Duffy (Bracken) beat Jamie Kennedy (Toome) 19-9
71Kg:Christy Joyce (St Michael's Athy) beat Barry Fitzgerald (Crumlin) RSC2
71Kg:Emmet Brennan (Coronthians) beat Andrew Begley (Crumlin) RSC2
71Kg:Liam Green (Ballinacarrow) beat Martin Stokes (Drimnagh) RSC3
71Kg:: D Darragh Mullan(St Canices) beat Niall O'Connor (The Borough) 11-11 c/b 58-56
75Kg:Conrad Cummings (Holy Trinity) beat John Tighe (Ballincarrow) 13-4
75Kg:Michael Reilly (Holy Family) beat Kyle Roche (St Michael's Athy) 16-9
75Kg:Bernard Roe (Dublin Docklands) beat Patrick Ward (Gurteen) 6-4
75Kg: Chris Blaney (Navan) beat Eamon Tighe (Ballincarrow) 11-11 c/b 60/53


Preliminaries October 14th
57Kg: Michelle Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Maria Faney (Ballincarrow) 21-2
57Kg: Derek Potter (Cairn Lodge) beat Paul Kepple (Ballyduff) 15-9
57Kg: JD Meli (Immaculata) beat Gerard Matthews (St Pauls) 13-9
64Kg: Stephen Carroll (Drimnagh) beat Daryl Fitzgerald (St Pauls) 20-9
64Kg: David Murphy (Fr Horgans) beat Vincent Esler (All Saints) 16-12
64Kg: Mark McLoughlin (St Mary's) beat Gearoid Ward (Sean McDermot) 18-0
75Kg: Chris Blaney (Navan) beat Shane Egan (Bracken) 25-9
Quarter-Finals
81Kg JP Delaney (Immaculata) beat Stephen Lawrence (Holy Family) 22-4
81Kg: Davey Joe Joyce (Ballynacargy) beat John Corcoran (Crumlin) 13-6
91Kg: Sean McGlinchey (St Mary's) beat Patrick Ward (St Pats Tribes) 9-7
91Kg: Tommy McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett) beat Michael McDonagh (Dealgan) W/O

KALIESHA WEST WBO DEFENSE POSTPONED

Due to unforeseen circumstances regarding her proposed opponent, World Boxing Organization (WBO) bantamweight champion Kaliesha "Wild Wild" West (14-1-3, 4KOs) will not be defending her title ON Saturday, October 29th, on the HG Boxing fight card slated for Colima, Mexico.

Originally scheduled to face Argentina's Daniela Bermudez (5-2-2, 1KO), West of Moreno Valley, California, was recently informed that Bermudez was not able to make the trip to Mexico and face her for the third defense of the title she captured last year via a TKO victory over Angel Gladney.

"First I want to extend my thoughts and prayers to my promoter Hector Garcia for the passing of our stable mate," West stated regarding the untimely death of Rafael "Chocho" Guzman. "When first told about the fight being postponed I was upset but I know that things happen for a reason. I have successfully defended my title twice and since this is not my mandatory, it’s okay to sit this one out."

West's promoter Hector Garcia of HG Promotions did mention that he looks to put West on a fight card in two to three week’s time and quite possibly Bermudez will be the opponent.

The rest of the fight card is still on with IBF flyweight champion Arely Muciño (14-0-1, 8KOs) defending her title versus Ava Knight (6-1-3, 3KOs) in a ten round championship bout while Giovanni Caro (22-9-4, 17KOs) will challenge South African Takalani Ndlovu (32-6, 18KOs) for the IBF super bantamweight title.

Lee Jennings plans to prove that records don't matter

Liverpool fighter banking on amateur pedigree in London tomorrow night

Lee Jennings plans to prove the old adage that ‘records are just for DJs’ when he aims for glory in the Prizefighter Featherweights tomorrow night live on Sky Sports 1 and HD1 from 8pm.

The Liverpool man pulled off an upset first round win in June when he stopped the previously unbeaten Carl Truman just over two minutes into the opening round as a perfect confident booster for the York Hall show.

That win moved the 30 year-old to 5-2 after three years as a pro, and he insists that he can upset the odds in the 22nd edition of Matchroom Sport’s eight-man, one night tournament.

He said: “I’ve been around for a long time and things like records really don’t bother me. Maybe I wasn’t meant to beat Chris Truman on paper – he was 7-0 and I was coming in off my second loss in six fights as a pro.

“But that just proves my point about records – they don’t mean anything really, if you prepare properly and believe in yourself, anything can happen on the night and that could be the case for any of us tonight.”

The Liverpool boxer had 80 fights as an amateur and hopes that experience will benefit him over the three-round distance tonight.

He said: “Sometimes I wish I had turned over sooner but I’m here now and I don’t want to dwell on it. I started training when I was ten, had my first fight when I was 11. It was a long amateur career but I enjoyed all of it and all my friends were in the gym with me so it was great, a really huge part of my life and a very enjoyable one.”

The boxing scene in Jennings’ home city is thriving at the moment with regular shows and boasts stars such as Tony Bellew, David Price, Paul Smith, Stephen Smith, Derry Matthews and Rocky Fielding, who won the Prizefighter Super-Middleweights earlier this year. Now Jennings wants to become the latest Scouse star.

He said: “There’s a real buzz around the city with some top lads and some real potential stars and Liverpool is really proving to be the boxing heartland of the North West now, taking over from Manchester.

“With the boxing scene so vibrant up there, there’s going to be lots of massive shows in the city in the Echo Arena and in the Olympia. Winning Prizefighter could get me on those bills and hopefully topping them soon too.”

In Jennings’ way tomorrow night is the Mongolian Warrior and former World champion Choi Tseveenpurev, unbeaten pair Lee Glover (6-0 from Tipton) and Troy James (9-0-1 from Coventry), TRAD TKO gym pals George Jupp and Ian Bailey, Manchester prospect Rhys Roberts and Nottingham’s Barrington Brown.

Prizefighter begins at 8pm with British Featherweight ring legends Barry McGuigan and Colin McMillan performing the draw live in the ring. Before the action gets underway, Enfield hope Andreas Evangelou makes his third appearance as the latest Prizefighter Prospect, with his contest underway at 7.30pm.

A limited number of unreserved tickets will be available on the door from 6.30pm at York Hall, Bethnal Green priced at £35.

Prizefighter Featherweights weigh-in results

Ian Bailey (9st 14oz)

Barrington Brown (9st 1lb 7oz)

Choi Tseveenpurev (9st 1lb 6oz)

Lee Glover (9st 1lb 8oz)

Troy James (9st 1lb 3oz)

Lee Jennings (9st 13lb 8oz)

George Jupp (9st 1lb 2oz)

Mike Robinson (9st 1lb 5oz)

Reserves:

Dai Davies (9st 1lb) and Davey Savage Jr. (9st 12oz)

Article posted on 28.10.2011



Bookmark and Share


previous article: Khan vs. Peterson tickets go on sale on Friday

next article: Gonzales-Duran, Molina-Reyes final weights and quotes




Boxing Forum













If you detect any issues with the legality of this site, problems are always unintentional and will be corrected with notification.
The views and opinions of all writers expressed on eastsideboxing.com do not necessarily state or reflect those of the Management.
Copyright © 2001- 2012 East Side Boxing.com - Privacy Policy l Contact