Boxing


Donaire vs. Vazquez Jr. on Saturday on HBO; McGuigan sees Carl Frampton facing Scott Quigg in 2012

GOBBLER'S KNOB, (Groundhog Day 2012) -- At approximately 7:26 A.M. ET today, Punxsutawney Phil -- the Seer of Seers, Prognosticator of all Prognosticators -- emerged from his burrow at Gobbler's Knob in Punxsutawney, Penn, and proclaimed, in his native Groundhogese, that the “Filipino Flash,” NONITO DONAIRE, would win the vacant World Boxing Organization (WBO) junior featherweight title when he rumbles with former world champion Wilfredo Vazquez, Jr., This Saturday! February 4, at the Alamodome in San Antonio, Texas! The fight will be televised live on HBO World Championship Boxing, beginning at 10 p.m. ET / 7 p.m. PT!

"It‘s six more years as world champion for Nonito Donaire and his trainer Robert Garcia," stated Phil as he shadowboxed during his annual news conference. "On Saturday night, boxing fans around the world will be chanting ‘Remember the Alamodome!’ because that is where Nonito will have won his fourth world title in as many different weight divisions."

The world's most famous forecaster, wearing a coonskin hat, and a T-shirt emblazoned with "100% PHILipino" on the front, and “Alamo City or Bust!” on the back, went on to predict that Donaire would win more world championship belts in higher weight divisions.

"It’s an election year and I’m supporting Donaire because he is a bipartisan world champion who is powerful with the right and the left!" exclaimed Phil.

Before returning to his burrow to watch episodes No. 1 and No. 2 of Peter Berg’s critically-acclaimed six-part series, “ON FREDDIE ROACH,” on HBO On Demand (episode No. 3 debuts Friday at 9:30 p.m. ET/PT, exclusively on HBO), Phil was pressed for a definitive answer on whether Vazquez had a chance to defeat Donaire, Phil astounded the media by answering in English.

Quoth the groundhog, "Nevermore."

**********************************************

Promoted by Top Rank, in association with Zanfer Promotions, All Star Boxing and Tecate, remaining tickets to the Julio César Chávez Jr. vs. Marco Antonio Rubio / Donaire vs. Vazquez world championship doubleheader, priced at $200, $100, $60, $40 and $25, can be purchased at the Alamodome box office, all Ticketmaster outlets, online at www.ticketmaster.com and via Ticketmaster charge-by-phone lines at (800) 745-3000.

McGuigan: Frampton has the class to be huge, Legend expects protégé to fight Scott Quigg this year

Barry McGuigan believes it’s a big year for Carl Frampton after the Belfast boy’s stunning knockout of Kris Hughes in his Commonwealth Super-Bantamweight title defence on Saturday (January 28).

In an exclusive interview with Matchroom Boxing, McGuigan said that Frampton’s spectacular seventh round assault on Hughes live on Sky Sports is an early contender for knockout of the year.

‘The Jackal’s’ mentor said that the 24 year-old was brilliant that night at the York Hall in Bethnal Green and “handled the pressure well” he retained his title in his first defence.

He also told of how he is looking forward to the upcoming Scott Quigg fight with Jamie Arthur on Saturday night in Bolton where he will be a pundit for Sky Sports – and he expects Quigg to “do a number” on Arthur.

The former World Champion also revealed he had a “very interesting meeting” with Eddie Hearn and that “big news about Frampton will be out at the end of the week.”

To watch the video, visit http://www.matchroomboxing.com/news/mcguigan_frampton_has_the_class_to.htm

Over 700 Boxers Register for the 2012 USA Boxing National Championships

(COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO.) – A record breaking number of athletes will compete in the 2012 USA Boxing National Championships, February 26-March 3 at the Fort Carson Special Events Center in Colorado Springs, Colo. Registration for the event concluded on Monday and a whopping 718 athletes have signed up to compete in the tournament.

The event plays a large role in the Olympic qualifying process for the seven unqualified men’s weight divisions with the 2012 USA Boxing National Champions advancing on to the final, international Olympic qualifier in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil in May. The seven weight classes that remain open for Olympic qualification: are light flyweight (108 lbs.), lightweight (132 lbs.), light welterweight (141 lbs.), middleweight (165 lbs.), light heavyweight (178 lbs.), heavyweight (201 lbs), and super heavyweight (201+ lbs.).

Due to the large number of entrants, competition will begin on Sunday, February 26 in the lightweight (132 lbs.), light welterweight (141 lbs.), middleweight (165 lbs.), light heavyweight (178 lbs.), heavyweight (201 lbs.) and super heavyweight (201+ lbs.) divisions.

The light welterweight class leads all weight divisions in size with 115 boxers registered at the 141-pound mark. Lightweight follows closely behind with 110 boxers and the middleweight class boasts 96 entries.

Although the 2012 USA Boxing National Championships are not a component of the Olympic qualifying process for the female boxers, the Women’s World Championships team in the seven non-Olympic weight divisions will be determined in Colorado Springs. The champions in the light flyweight, bantamweight, featherweight, light welterweight, middleweight, light heavyweight and heavyweight classes will all earn berths on the U.S. squad for the key women’s international tournament.

The first tournament draw will take place on Sunday, with the path to gold being set for the six larger weight classes opening action on Sunday. The draw for the remaining four men’s weight divisions and the women’s weight classes will be held on Sunday, February 26.

USA Boxing National Championships preliminary round action will run from Sunday through Wednesday with two sessions daily at 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. Thursday will feature quarterfinal action in two sessions and the semifinal bouts will be contested on Friday evening with championship bouts taking place on Saturday, March 3.

Admission for the preliminaries, semifinal rounds and women’s non-Olympic and men’s qualified weight division finals will be free of charge. Championship night general admission tickets are only $12.50 in advance (before February 28) or for any spectators with a valid USOC or NGB ID card or military/DoD identification. General admission tickets will be $20 after February 28 and can be purchased via Tempo Tickets at http://www.tempotickets.com/tempotickets/site/pages/event.php?e=1723&c=1.

As the 2012 USA Boxing National Championships will take place on Fort Carson, which is an active U.S. Army Base, all media interested in covering the event must be credentialed through Fort Carson Public Affairs. Please contact Julie Goldsticker at julie@goldstickerpr.com or (720) 542-9690 if you are interested in covering the event and want to be included on Fort Carson’s outreach list.

2012 USA Boxing National Championships Registered Athlete List

Men

Light flyweight – 108 lbs (Unqualified)

John Alonso-Tijerina, Glendale, Ariz.

Ariel Vega, Hialeah, Fla.

Dominique Ascension, Glendale, Ariz.

Louie Byrd, Denver, Colo.

David Carlton, Cincinnati, Ohio

Eros Correa, San Jose, Calif.

Leroy Davila, N. Brunswick, N.J.

Ernesto Degadillo, Dallas, Texas

Stephen Fulton, Jr., Philadelphia, Pa.

Joseph Gonzales, Houston, Texas

Roscoe Hill, Spring, Texas

Diego Hurtado, Sparks, Nev.

Malik Jackson, Washington DC

Josean Maldonado, Orlando, Fla.

Leopoldo Martinez III, Laredo, Texas

Gabriel Muratalla, Fontana, Calif.

Javier Padilla, Jr., Coachella, Calif.

Gilbert Salas, Lakewood, Colo.

Marshall Sanchez, Houston, Texas

Sean Sendejo, Floresville, Texas

Shawn Simpson, Chicago, Ill.

Kalen Sumler, Rockford, Ill.

Anthony Taylor, Warren, Ohio

James Taylor, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Gabriel Tena, III, Wilmington, CA

Contrelle Wright

Daniel Ybarra

Flyweight – 114 lbs (Qualified by Rau’shee Warren)

Alan Burns, St. Louis, Mo.

Hector Colon, Kissimmee, Fla.

Donovan Estrella, Lakewood, Colo.

Edmund Guzman, Las Cruces, N.M.

Ricardo Kerns, Anchorage, Alaska

Zachery Martinez, Jr., Austin, Texas

Michael Mendez, Fort Bragg, N.C.

Anthony Ramirez, Fontana, Calif.

Julian Ramphal, New York

Adam Rangel, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Luis Rodriguez, Omaha, Neb.

Samuel Rodriguez, Palm Bay, Fla.

Luis Rosales, Montegut, La.

Daniel Sanchez, E. Stroudsburg, Pa.

Rafael Santos, Shawnee, Kansas

Abel Soriano, Omaha, Neb.

Hector Valdez, Dallas, Texas

Eduardo Vasquez, Sheridan, Colo.

Brent Venegas III, Elk Grove, Calif.

Bantamweight – 123 lbs (Qualified by Joseph Diaz, Jr.)

Frankie Agnew, Houston, Texas

Isaac Aguilar, WVC, Utah

Kaylyn Alfred, Lafayette, La.

Ryan Allen, Jacksonville, Fla.

Mario Ayala, Sacramento, Calif.

Defrim Beqiri, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Destyne Butler, Chicago, Ill.

Fidel Cervantes, Kansas City, Kansas

Luis Cuevas, San Antonio, Texas

Gervonta Davis, Baltimore, Md.

Herkin de la Rosa, Union City, N.J.

Jaime Estrada, New Windsor, N.Y.

Mitchell Foley, Milton, Ga.

Emmanuel Folly, Philadelphia, Pa.

Keithleen Franklin

Dennis Galarza, Orlando, Fla.

Jayvon Garrett, Cincinnati, Ohio

Joet de Jesus Gonzales, Glendora, Calif.

Quantavious Green, Shreveport, La.

Xavier Griffin, Minneapolis, Minn.

Roger Hilley, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Demetrius Johnson, St. Louis, Mo.

Dewone Johnson, Dalton, Ill.

Sergio Lopez, Las Vegas, Nev.

Matthew Ludwig, Great Falls, Mont.

Jose Martinez, Plainfield, N.J.

Daniel Mattoon, Lewiston, Idaho

Gabriel Montoya, Cheyenne, Wyo.

Aron Moreno, Phoenix, Ariz.

Ja Rico O’Quinn, Detroit, Mich.

Julio Parra, Denver, Colo.

Jonathan Perez, Lowell, Mass.

Hector Rendon, Tacoma, Wash.

Alexander Roman, St. Cloud, Fla.

Jorge Ruiz, San Diego, Calif.

Gary Salazar, Fresno, Calif.

Jason Sanchez, Albuquerque, N.M.

Alies Sandoval, Magna, Utah

Lee Tabbits, Salt Lake City, Utah

Jesus Vasquez, Sheridan, Colo.

Kenneth Wesley, Germantown, Md.

Lightweight – 132 lbs (Unqualified)

Damon Absheer, St. Charles, Mo.

Carlos Adame, Jr., Dallas, Texas

Tracy Alexander, Compton, Calif.

Jesus Alguin, Albuquerque, N.M.

Eric Altamirano, Concord, Calif.

Luis Ambrosio, Fresno, Calif.

Andrej Avelar, Las Vegas, Nev.

Rocky Balala, Makawao, Hawaii

Jerrell Barbour, Tacoma, Wash.

Albert Bell, Toledo, Ohio

Josh Bickford, Belmont, Vt.

Jason Breckinridge, Chula Vista, Calif.

Brandon Broussard, Carencro, La.

Anthony Brown, Detroit, Mich.

Donta Brown, Newport News, Va.

Fernando Bunch, Augusta, Ga.

Anthony Burgin, Atco, N.J.

Keenan Carbajal, Phoenix, Ariz.

Luis Castro, Edinburg, Texas

Gabriel Chacon, Hollywood, Fla.

Ignacio Chairez, Salt Lake City, Utah

Toka Kahn Clary, Providence, R.I.

Nestor Contreras, Carson, Calif.

Adam Costilla, Lubbock, Texas

Bryant Cruz, Portchester, N.Y.

De Angelo Davies, Huntington Beach, Calif.

Yordy De Leon, Passaic, N.J.

Kenneth DeJesus-Cruz, Aguadilla, Puerto Rico

Glenn Dezurn, Baltimore, Md.

Elias Diaz, Chula Vista, Calif.

Alexis DuBosque, Garland, Texas

Pedro Duran, Jr., Downey, Calif.

Emmanuel Nieves, Phoenix, Ariz.

Francisco Esparza, Las Vegas, Nev.

Mario Esparza, Tempe, Ariz.

Adam Fiel, Vacaville, Calif.

Sonny Frederickson, Toledo, Ohio

Cedric Garcia, Ontario, Calif.

Eduardo Garza, Rowlett, Texas

Mario Gonzalez, Toledo, Ohio

Tony Green, Detroit, Mich.

Patrick Harris , Hyattsville, Md.

Suanitu Hoque, Salt Lake City, Utah

Bobby Hornsby, Georgia

Zachery Hunt, Omaha, Neb.

Anthony Ibanez, Henderson, Nev.

Edgar Javalera, Kansas City, Kansas

Divante Jones, Hephzibah, Ga.

Javar Jones, Indianapolis, Ind.

Joshua Jones, Philadelphia, Pa.

Mikail Jones, Cincinnati, Ohio

Deontae Jordan, St. Louis, Mo.

John Juarez, Rialto, Calif.

Evander Lamourt, Tampa Bay, Fla.

Steve Lawrence, Albermarle, N.C.

Tommy Logan, Auburndale, Fla.

Devin Lopez, Denver, Colo.

Francisco Lopez, Taylorsville, Utah

Ray Lugo, Tampa Bay, Fla.

Moises Maciel, Fresno, Calif.

Antonio Magruder, Suitland, Md.

Cory Maldrew, Maricopa, Ariz.

Maximiliano Marquez, Jr., San Antonio, Texas

Anthony Marsella, Smithfield, R.I.

Ryan Martin, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Jesse Martinez, Victoria, Texas

Adrian Martinez, Jr., Milwaukee, Wis.

Timmy Mason, Helena, Mont.

Shannon McCray, Independence, Mo.

Tyler McCreary, Toledo, Ohio

Maximiliano Moreno, Apple Valley, Calif.

Abraham Morones, Alameda, Calif.

Glenford Nickey, Jr., Brooklyn, N.Y.

Michael Norato, Pacoima, Calif.

Robert O’Quinn, Detroit, Mich.

Jimmy Pham, Alameda, Calif.

Jose Ramirez, Avenal, Calif.

Toribio Ramirez, Bowling Green, Fla.

Hilario Ramirez-Medina, Longmont, Colo.

Timmy Ramos, Framingham, Mass.

Crescencio Ramos, Jr., San Antonio, Texas

Brandon Riddell, Apache Jet, Ariz.

Kevin Rivers, Jr., Landover, Md.

Ricky Rodriguez, Evans, Colo.

Tommy Roque, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Freddy Rosado, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Gary Antonio Russell, Capitol Heights, Md.

Alejandro Salinas, Youngstown, Ohio

Kenneth Simms, Jr., Chicago, Ill.

Edward Sosa III, Phoenix, Ariz.

Dustin Southichack, San Antonio, Texas

Avery Sparrow, Philadelphia, Pa.

Johnny Spell, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Bronson Stultz, Henderson, Nev.

Marcos Suarez II, New York, N.Y.

Omar Tello, Houston, Texas

Kenneth Thomas, Jr., Indianapolis, Ind.

Charles Vasquez, New Port Richey, Fla.

Andy Vences, San Jose, Calif.

William Villa, Citrus Heights, Calif.

Thomas Walters, Cypress, Calif.

Lavisas Williams, Rochester, N.Y.

Raynell Williams, Cleveland, Ohio

Titus Williams, Elmont, N.Y.

Joshua Wilson, Denver, Colo.

Frankie Winton, Chicago, Ill.

Joel Young, Bettsville, Md.

Karin Zaiden, Roanoke, Va.

Light welterweight – 141 lbs (Unqualified)

Ali Ahmed, San Jose, Calif.

Jose (Joey) Alday, Odessa, Texas

Arteria Austin, Chicago, Ill.

Ronnie Austion, Detroit, Mich.

Devion Balli, Port St. Lucie, Fla.

Kevin Barger, Foster City, Calif.

Javonn Barnes, Muskegon, Mich.

Daniel Bell, Shreveport, La.

Steve Belmonte, Corpus Christi, Texas

Burim Beqiri, Kentwood, Mich.

Kirk Bills, Chicago, Ill.

Quenton Bracey, Fat Drum, N.Y.

Demond Brock, New Orleans, La.

Edward Brown, Chicago, Ill.

Duran Caferro, Helena, Mont.

Joseph Canale, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

DeLorien Caraway, St. Paul, Minn.

Carlos Castillo, Dallas, Texas

Edgar Castro, Farmington, N.M.

Brian Ceballo, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Jamontay Clark, Cincinnati, Ohio

Blair Cobbs

Erique Davis, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Nicholas Delomba, Cranston, R.I.

Weston Derby, Omaha, Neb.

Arnold Dinong, Ewa Beach, Hawaii

Devo Donaldson, San Pedro, Calif.

Tommy Duquette, Waltham, Mass.

Robert Easter, Jr., Toledo, Ohio

Amonti Eburhardt, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Rashidi Ellis, Lynn, Mass.

Freddie Ellis, Jr., Cleveland, Ohio

Nicholas Felix, Carencro, La.

Wesley Ferrer, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Markshawn Fields, Oakland, Calif.

Jeremy Fiorentino, New York, N.Y.

Roderick Flores, Tucson, Ariz.

Stewart Flores, Fontana, Calif.

Eric Fowler, Carson, Calif.

Preston Freeman, St. Louis, Mo.

Ernesto Garcia, Phoenix, Ariz.

Luis Garcia, San Pablo, Calif.

James Gooding, Tampa Bay, Fla.

Donald Griffin, Pine Bluff, Ark.

Thomas Hall, Rochester, N.Y.

Jacob Hasbrouck, Miami, Fla.

Adam Hassan, Scott AFB, Ill.

JayQwan Hazel, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Jamel Herring, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Roscoe Hill IV, Spring, Texas

Derek Hyatt, Gastonia, N.C.

Vicente Izarraras, Jr., Fontana, Calif.

Nick Jefferson, Tacoma, Wash.

Darius Jones, Pensacola, Fla.

Jerome Jones, Peridot, Ariz.

Kameron Jones, Rowlett, Texas

Alexandros Karamalakos, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Ryan Karl, Milano, Texas

Zachary King, Danville, Ky.

Martin Lagunas, Jr., Ruskin, Fla.

Dustin Lara, Long Beach, Calif.

Ace’son LeSeure, Corpus Christi, Texas

Mikkel lesPierre, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Manuel Lopez, Aurora, Colo.

Montana Love, Cleveland, Ohio

Jose Macias, Bullhead City, Ariz.

Corey Maldren, Maricopa, Ariz.

Thomas Mattice, Cleveland, Ohio

Brian Mendoza, Rio Rancho, N.M.

Julio Miramontes, Pueblo, Colo.

Diamond Mitchell, Toledo, Ohio

Michael Montgomery, Jr., Georgia

David Moore, Milwaukee, Wis.

Tony Morris, Jacksonville, Fla.

Ernest Muhammad, Jr., Riverdale, Ill.

Nicholas Noriz, Fort Walton Beach, Fla.

Luis Olivares, Jr., Glendale, Ariz.

Carlos Otero, Tampa, Fla.

Michael Patrick, Charlottesville, Va.

Cortland Perkins, Baltimore, Md.

Gary Philpot, Washington D.C.

Israel Quintero, Houston, Texas

Daniel Ramirez, Hawaiian Gardens, Calif.

Maximino Ramos, Santa Ana, Calif.

Joseph Rector, Germantown, Md.

Michael Reed, Waldorf, Md.

Danson Rellez, Mt. View, Hawaii

Karran Richardson, Philadelphia, Pa.

Danny Riddell, Apache Jet, Ariz.

George Rincon, Carrollton, Texas

Michael Ray Robinson, Sandy Springs, Ga.

Josh Rodriguez, Albuquerque, N.M.

Julian Rodriguez, Paterson, N.J.

Kieran Rosas, Hilo, Hawaii

Gary Allan Russell III, Capitol Heights, Md.

Apollo Sample, Garland, Texas

Michael Santos, Hoover, Ala.

Anthony Smith II, Fresno, Calif.

Ivory Snowden, Pensacola, Fla.

Richard Soto, San Antonio, Texas

Frankie Tejada, Somerville, Mass.

Semajay Thomas, Chicago, Ill.

Travis Thomas, Bettendorf, Iowa

Michael Tucker, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Kevin Vasquez, Morgan Hill, Calif.

Dominique Washington, Lithonia, Ga.

Kevin Watts, Lancaster, Calif.

Paul Whiteface, Rapid City, S.D.

Charles Williams, Fort Bragg, N.C.

Derrel Williams, San Antonio, Texas

Derrick Williams, Plano, Texas

Donald Woods, Tampa Bay, Fla.

Gregory Young, Tacoma, Wash.

Hason Young, Philadelphia, Pa.

Ricky Young, Ft. Worth, Texas

Welterweight – 152 lbs (Qualified by Errol Spence)

Olayinka Agana-Woodbine, New York, N.Y.

Carlos Andrade, Jr., Phoenix, Ariz.

Brandon Ariza, Northbend, N.E.

Damien Autry, Littleton, Colo.

Gus Bell, Racine, Wis.

William Blake, Sacramento, Calif.

Jonathan Bullock, Sacramento, Calif.

Tyler Canning, Casper, Wyo.

Patrick Day, Freeport, N.Y.

Justin Deloach, Georgia

Christopher Galeano, Bronx, N.Y.

Jelame Garcia, Lynn, Mass.

Luis Garcia, San Pablo, Calif.

David Grayton, Washington D.C.

Lavelle Hadley, Youngstown, Ohio

Jonathen Hays, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Terrence Hendricks, El Cajon, Calif.

Mark Hernandez, Fresno, Calif.

Travis Holloway, Atlanta, Ga.

Shakor Jackson, Newark, N.J.

Christopher Kim, Phoenix, Ariz.

Ira Lukowsky, Belleville, Ill.

Alex Martin, Chicago, Ill.

Sammie Millhouse, Bambens, S.C.

Jeremiah Millett, St. Louis, Mo.

Carlos Moore, Norfolk, Va.

Michael Morales, Pittsburg, Calif.

Ruben Navarrete, Phoenix, Ariz.

Jacob Operskalski, Stanford, Calif.

VeShawn Owens, Minneapolis, Minn.

Devin Portillo, Fairfield, Calif.

Daniel Ramirez, Mesquite, Nev.

Jared Reyes, Hendersonville, Tenn.

Marcos Rodriguez, Midland, Texas

Jose Sanchez, Albuquerque, N.M.

William Sidney, Lexington, Ky.

Joel Slapno, San Leandro, Calif.

D’Andre Smith, Georgia

Jon Smith, Cranston, R.I.

Oscar Soto, Burnsville, Minn.

Johnathan Steele, Duncanville, Texas

Patrick Torres, Keaau, Hawaii

Jeremy Trussell, Baltimore, Md.

Khairi Turner, New York, N.Y.

Samuel Valentin, Land O’Lakes, Fla.

Hector Vasquez, Houston, Texas

Gorge Vigil, Salt Lake City, Utah

Charles Watson, Johnson City, Tenn.

Benjamin Whitaker, San Antonio, Texas

Darren Wilder, Cleveland, Ohio

Middleweight – 165 lbs (Unqualified)

Tokunbo Adeniran, San Antonio, Texas

Brandon Alexander, Zanesville, Ohio

Edgar Alvarado, Jr., San Bernadino, Calif.

I.V. Anderson, Jr., Dallas, Texas

Luis Arias, Oak Creek, Wis.

David Ball, Los Angeles, Calif.

D’mitrius Ballard, Temple Hills, Md.

De’Shon Banks, Cleveland, Ohio

Cory Barnes, Montevallo, Ala.

Puol Both, St. Paul, Minn.

Otis Brown, Jr., Raytown, Mo.

Billye Burke, San Mateo, Calif.

Dustin Burton, Logansport, La.

Tavion Bush, Pensacola, Fla.

Richard Cap, Omaha, Neb.

Izaak Cardona, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Daniel Chacon, Houston, Texas

Movses Chmbdyon, North Hollywood, Calif.

Aaron Coley, California

Malcolm Collins, Carson, Calif.

Ben Cottingham, Paushuska, Okla.

Charles Cue, Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

Shaka Davidson, Mount Kisco, N.Y.

Kyron Davis

Scott Deering, Bridgeton, Mo.

Antoine Douglas, Burke, Va.

Jake Duffey, Monroe, Mich.

Michael Fernandez, San Francisco, Calif.

Terry Fernandez, Oakland, Calif.

Anthony Flagg, Detroit, Mich.

Randy Foster, Covington, Ga.

Dillon Fowler, Twin Falls, Idaho

Akil Frederick-Auguste, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Gildardo Garcia, Aurora, Colo.

Artur Garrett, Washington DC

Russell Gaskins, Washington DC

Terrell Gausha, Cleveland, Ohio

Algerron Goldsmith, Moline, Ill.

David Grinblat, Brooklyn, N.Y.

DeAndre Harris, Des Moines, Iowa

Jesse Hart, Philadelphia, Pa.

Xavier Hayden, Las Vegas, Nev.

Curtis Hill, Jr., Indianapolis, Ind.

Travis Hilton, Columbus, Ohio

Robert Howard, Dayton Beach, Fla.

Jermaine Howlett, Chicago, Ill.

Leemont Johnson, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Christopher Jones, Rowlett, Texas

Willie Demetrious Jones, Burlington, N.C.

Edgar Juarez, San Luis, Ariz.

Scott Julien

Russell Lamour, Portland, Maine

Brandon Larvadain, Bloomfield Heights, Mich.

Daniel Logan, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Reginald Lucas, Baltimore, Md.

Felix Magallanes, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

John Magda, Rutherford, N.J.

Malcolm McAllister, Long Beach, Calif.

Roshawn McCain, Phoenix, Ariz.

Timothy McCastland, Los Angeles, Calif.

Kenneth McNeil, Birmingham, Ala.

Juan Medina, Aurora, Colo.

Carlos Monroe, Georgia

Rowdy Montgomery, Apple Valley, Calif.

Marquis Moore, Fort Washington, Md.

Shane Mosley, Jr., Pomona, Calif.

George Newkirk, El Cajon, Calif.

Demond Nicholson, Laurel, Md.

Carlos Ortiz, Homosassa, Fla.

John Peak, Jr., Spanaway, Wash.

Andre Penn, Rapid City, S.D.

Caleb Plant, Ashland City, Tenn.

Jeremy Ramos, Colorado Springs, Colo.

John Rene, Phoenix, Ariz.

Peter Reyes, Long Island, N.Y.

Corey Richards, Denton, Texas

Michael Rycraft, Utica, N.Y.

Ali Salem, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Shea Sanna, Acton, Calif.

Gerald Schifone, Brockton, Mass.

Niall Shimmell, Hudsonville, Mich.

Daniel Silva, Oxnard, Calif.

Antonio Tarver, Jr., Lutz, Fla.

Moses Taylor IV, Detroit, Mich.

Damazo Tello

Christian Thomas, Las Vegas, Nev.

Daniel Thomas, Concord, Calif.

Joseph Torres, Jr., Brighton, Colo.

Wesley Tucker, Toledo, Ohio

Cesar Vila, Corpus Christi, Texas

Daniel Valdivia, Tulare, Calif.

Pablo Velez, Jr., Raleigh, N.C.

DeAndre Ware, Jr., Toledo, Ohio

Blayton Watson, Johnson City, Tenn.

Jarvis Williams, St. Louis, Mo.

William Williams, Conyers, Ga.

Fred Wilson, Jr., Cleveland, Ohio

Light heavyweight – 178 lbs (Unqualified)

Raul Alcaraz, Castro Valley, Calif.

Jason Alt, Reno, Nev.

Matthew Anani, Overland Park, Kansas

Donald Anderson, Columbus, Ohio

Joshua Balbuena, Symona, Ga.

Luai Barakat, Headland, Ala.

Anthony Barnes, Huntington Woods, Mich.

Michael Baugh, Racine, Wis.

Scott Beal, Seattle, Wash.

Reece Bennett, San Clemente, Calif.

James Brannon, Miami Beach, Fla.

Robert Brant, Oakdale, Minn.

Jerrett Brown, Indianapolis, Ind.

Marcus Browne, Staten Island, N.Y.

Angelo Buchanan, Milwaukee, Wis.

Manuel Contreras, St. Paul, Minn.

DeRae Crane, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Gethorio Davidson

Mario Davis, Jr., Hillsboro, Ala.

Craig Duncan, Apopica, Fla.

Jorge Escalante, San Diego, Calif.

Brandon Everett, Mesquite, Nev.

Keynoe Fenner, Pacifica, Calif.

Jermal Flowers, Troy, Ala.

Hank Frost, San Francisco, Calif.

Bruce Green, Omaha, Neb.

Eric Guajardo, San Antonio, Texas

Leo Hall, Toledo, Ohio

Kevin Harrison-Lombardi, Jr., E. Providence, R.I.

Erick Hernandez, San Francisco, Calif.

Nathan Howard, Crossville, Tenn.

Nnamdi Iwagwu, San Jose, Calif.

Thomas Jacobs, Honolulu, Hawaii

David Johnson, Staten Island, N.Y.

Ken Johnson, Chicago, Ill.

Malcolm Jones, Indianapolis, Ind.

Jeff Laguerre, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Zlatko Ledic, Oxnard, Calif.

Devaun Lee, Jamaica, N.Y.

Robert Lopez, Phoenix, Ariz.

Moses Lyons, Jackson, Mich.

Tony Mack, Plano, Texas

Darryn McDode, Jr., Justin, Texas

Lloyd McKay, Houma, La.

Joseph Merrill, Jacksonville Beach, Fla.

Cecilio Mills, Pittsburg, Calif.

Tyshawn Murray, Elizabeth, N.J.

Steven Nelson, Fort Walton Beach, Fla.

Gregory Newby, Washington D.C.

Jerry Odom, Bowie, Md.

Mark O’Neal, Chicago, Ill.

Anthony Pegues, New Rochelle, N.Y.

Eric Perez, Chicago, Ill.

Joziah Pina, Littleton, Colo.

Armando Pina III, Chicago, Ill.

Darnell Price II, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Ryan Riley, Van Buren, Ark.

Nigel Rogers

Sijuola Shabazz, Las Cruces, N.M.

Anthony Sims, Jr., Ypsilanti, Mich.

Greg Sykes, Waterloo, Iowa

Greg Soileau, Houston, Texas

Jeffery Spencer, Fountain, Colo.

Darnell Taylor, Elk Grove, Calif.

Dionysisus Tucker, Pensacola, Fla.

Aaron Wright, Pennsylvania

Gabriel Yellow Owl, Great Falls, Mont.

Tony Young, Killeen, Texas

Heavyweight – 201 lbs (Unqualified)

Antwon Abron, Stockton, Calif.

Smbat Bagdassanan, Burbank, Calif.

Alejandro Bermudez, Gatesville, Texas

Charles Blackwell, Tucson, Ariz.

Kent Brinson, Fountain, Colo.

Devon Burgess, Oak Harbor, Wash.

Keith Busch, Chandler, Ariz.

Javonta Charles, West Des Moines, Iowa

Donald Cobb, Jr., Denver, Colo.

Bryan Daniels, Worcester, Mass.

Paul DiTuro, Fayetteville, N.C.

Lucas Downs, Groveport, Ohio

Sierra Eulices, Burbank, Calif.

Steve Geffrard, Boca Raton, Fla.

Devin Goins, Georgia

Vincent Hadley, Springfield, Ill.

Robert Alonzo Hall, Jr., Johnson City, Tenn.

Michael Hilton, New Jersey

Josh Hims, Monaca, Pa.

Michael Hunter, Las Vegas, Nev.

David Imoesiri, Hacienda Heights, Calif.

Darren Jackson II, Antioch, Tenn.

Willie Jake, Jr., Indianapolis, Ind.

Tristan James, Des Moines, Iowa

Robert Jekabson, Chicago, Ill.

Lenroy Jones, Missouri

Larry Knight, Birmingham, Ala.

Aleksey Kuper, Staten Island, N.Y.

Charles Manigo, Portland, Ore.

Michael Marshall, Foster City, Calif.

Jasper McCargo III, Richmond, Calif.

Issac Mendoza, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Steven Meshak, Wittenberg, Wis.

Clinton Nelson, Redwood City, Calif.

Earl Newman, Jr., Brooklyn, N.Y.

Michael Phillips, Buker, La.

Jas Phipps, Killeen, Texas

Hasim Rahman, Jr., Las Vegas, Nev.

Nick Riera, San Francisco, Calif.

Elmer Rivera, Bunkerville, Nev.

Jake Sahlaney, Roseville, Mich.

Andrew Tabiti, Las Vegas, Nev.

Joshua Temple, Marquette, Mich.

Jonathan Thrasher, Atlanta, Ga.

Bryan Townsel, Washington DC

Khachatrian Vardan, Hollywood, Calif.

Ryan Watson, Duluth, Minn.

Joseph White, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Brandon Wicker, Taunton, Mass.

Joseph Williams, Far Rockaway, N.Y.

Super heavyweight – 201+ lbs (Unqualified)

Alen Abramyan, Duluth, Ga.

Ed Abrasley, Syracuse, N.Y.

Edwin Alvarez, Miami, Fla.

Barnabas Bemah, Charlotte, N.C.

Dominic Breazale, Alhambra Calif.

O’jayland Brown, Sacramento, Calif.

Zachary Bunce, Las Vegas, Nev.

Marvin Carey, Wahiawa, Hawaii

Michael Cserenyi, Wahiawa, Hawaii

Shane Evans, Houston, Texas

George Faavae, Carson, Calif.

DeJesus Gardner, Chicago, Ill.

Avery Gibson, Jr., Lancaster, Calif.

Cameron Glenn, Wyoming, Mich.

J
...

Article posted on 03.02.2012



Bookmark and Share


previous article: Edwin Rodriguez - Donovan George Mar. 17, on HBO

next article: De La Hoya Says May 5th In Las Vegas Will Be “Mega-Event From Top To Bottom;” Looking For “Canelo’s” Next Foe




Boxing Forum













If you detect any issues with the legality of this site, problems are always unintentional and will be corrected with notification.
The views and opinions of all writers expressed on eastsideboxing.com do not necessarily state or reflect those of the Management.
Copyright © 2001- 2012 East Side Boxing.com - Privacy Policy l Contact