Boxing


Ricky Hatton hoping Cotto beats Mayweather on Saturday

RICKY HATTON will be roaring for Miguel Cotto in Saturday’s epic battle against Floyd Mayweather Jr, but reckons he’s backing a loser. ‘The Hitman’ will be tuned in to BoxNation watching the legends clash in front of a sell-out crowd at the MGM Grand Garden, Las Vegas.

Former two-weight world champion Hatton, fought Mayweather in the same ring back in December 2007, losing in ten rounds.

And like many pundits he is expecting Puerto Rican Cotto not to surrender his WBA Super world light-middleweight crown without a titanic effort.

Hatton, 33, said: “I would rather watch Cotto than Mayweather every day, but you have to give credit where it is due.

“Cotto is a wonderful fighter, but although I don’t really see eye-to-eye with Mayweather he is an absolute boxing genius.

“I do think fighters like myself and Cotto bring the best out of Mayweather so people in Las Vegas and watching on BoxNation will see a good fight.

“I think it could have a similar pattern to my fight against Mayweather

“It will be hairy scary for a few rounds, but I think Mayweather will take the sting out of him and come through on a late stoppage or points.

“I hope Cotto wins, but having shared a ring with Mayweather I can tell you he is different class even to some of the very best. "

More than 30,000 fans travelled to Las Vegas to watch Hatton’s brave effort against Mayweather and despite their differences the Mancunian says the American was his best ever opponent

Hatton didn’t confirm his retirement until last summer, but his final contest was when got knocked out in two rounds by Manny Pacquiao three years ago this week.

He added: “I didn’t get a chance to find out how good Pacquiao was, but Floyd was really, really good.

“Fair play to Manny for what he did to me, but having seen what Floyd can do for plenty of rounds I have to side with him and say he is the best I faced.”

Mayweather v Cotto is live and exclusive on BoxNation (Sky Ch. 456/Virgin Ch. 546) this Saturday. Join at www.boxnation.com

BoxNation is the first dedicated subscription boxing TV channel in the UK to bring together the biggest names in amateur, domestic and international boxing with an unbeatable schedule of matches from across the globe.

For just £10 per month BoxNation offers unbeatable value for money for all fight fans. To subscribe to BoxNation simply go to www.boxnation.com and hit the “Subscribe Now” button and choose your subscription package. Simple!

O’Kane kicks off Betfair Prizefighter against Fitzgerald

Betfair make Commonwealth Games hero odds-on favourite

Eamonn O’Kane has been installed as the odds-on favourite by Betfair for the all-Irish Betfair Prizefighter Middleweights on Saturday May 5 at the King’s Hall in Belfast after drawing Anthony Fitzgerald in the opening quarter final today.

Paul McCloskey and Carl Frampton performed the draw at the Stormont Estate and Dudey drew his training partner and friend O’Kane out first, with The Jackal matching him with Fitzgerald, live on Sky Sports 1HD from 8pm.

Quarter final two sees Ciaran Healy face Ryan Greene for the right to meet either O’Kane or Fitzgerald in the first semi final. The bottom half of the draw sees Darren Cruise face JJ McDonagh in quarter final three and the victor will face either Simon O’Donnell or Joe Rea, who box in quarter final four. The eight fighters will come face to face for the first time since the draw was made at tomorrow’s press conference for the Betfair Prizefighter at the Europa Hotel.

Betfair make O’Kane – the 2010 Commonwealth Games gold medallist – 4/5 favourite to lift the trophy, with Joe Rea the 5/2 second favourite. Fitzgerald follows at 5/1, McDonagh is a 10/1 shout, O’Donnell available at 14/1, Greene can be backed at 33/1, Cruise at 40/1 and Healy is the outsider at 66/1.

“Being the favourite doesn’t change anything for me,” said O’Kane after the draw. “Being in the first quarter final looks like an advantage on paper as you get the longest time to recover – but that’s no use if you get knocked out first. It’s going to be a tough fight with Anthony at the start so the focus is all on him now.”

McCloskey faces ‘Chop Chop’ DeMarcus Corley after the 24th edition of Matchroom Sport’s eight man, one night event reaches its conclusion in a 12 round welterweight clash as Dudey aims to get back into World title contention. Former British featherweight champion Martin Lindsay kicks off the night against Mickey Coveney.

Quarter final draw (and fight prices from Betfair):

QF1: Eamonn O’Kane 4/6 v Anthony Fitzgerald 11/10

QF2: Ciaran Healy 6/4 v Ryan Greene 1/2

QF3: Darren Cruise 6/4 v JJ McDonagh 1/2

QF4: Simon O’Donnell evens v Joe Rea 4/5

IABA UPDATE (GIRL 1,2,3,4,5 & 6 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS)

The remaining Girl 1 & 2 and Girl 4,5 & 6 National Championship finals will be decided at Dublin's National Stadium on Friday, May 4th.

Forty one Irish title were distributed at the Championships last weekend at the home of Irish boxing.

Molly Brennan and Caitlin Fryers will get Friday's deciders underway in the Girl (1) 36kg class.

Boxing begins at 6pm on Friday.

Visit www.iaba.ie for all your boxing news and live scoring.



National Girls 1/6 Championships National Stadium Dublin

May 4th Finals

Girl 1
36kg: Molly Brennan (St Brigids) v Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata)
39kg: Margaretta Nevin (St Brigids) v Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott)

Girl 2
42kg: Orla Garvey (Dealgan) v Leanne McGrath (Thurles)

Girl 4
33kg: Reanne Martin (Ryston) W/O
36kg: Samantha Chandler (Ryston) W/O
42kg: Niamh Carty (Ryston) v Philomena Hickey
44kg: Aoife King (Castlebar) v Jackie Lynch (Golden Gloves)
46kg: Nikita Casey (Nenagh) v Sinead Maguire (St Pappins)
48kg: Amy Leahy (Fermoy) v Jamie Butler (Ballinrobe)
50kg: Lisa Bolger (St Aidans) v Grainne Gavin (Castlebar)
52kg: Tiffany Heary (St Pappins) W/O
54kg: Ciara Ginty (Geesala) v Shannon Murrihy (Kilfenora)
57kg: Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) W/O
60kg: Rachel Kearns (Ardagh Cross) v Saidhbh Greene (Ballinacarrow)
63kg: Ciara Sheedy (Swinford) v Niamh Ahern (Kilfenora)
66kg: Saoirse Digham (St Aidans) v Shannon Timlin (Geesala)
70kg: Danya O’Neill (St Saviours) W/O
75kg: Aneta Andryszek (Phibsboro) v Catherine Carey (Thurles)
80kg: Sophie Graham (Mitchelstown) W/O
91kg: Louise Regan (Kilfenora) W/O

Girl 5
44kg: Shannon Owens ( Gilford) W/O
46kg: Lois Walsh (Catlerea) v Kristina O’Hara (Emerald U)
48kg: Zannah Buckley (Bray) W/O
50kg: Lisa Marie Harkin (St Brigids) W/O
52kg: Nicole McCann (St John Bosco) v N Doyle (Clonmel)
54kg: Sarah Dawson ( Castlebar) W/O
57kg: Lauren Kinsella (At Anthonys) v Helen Carty (Paulstown)
60kg: Shannon Gallagher (Twin Towns) v Nicole Moorehouse (Sacre Coeur)
63kg: Sally Carrig (Ennis) v Austeja Aucuite (Finn Valley)
66kg: Christina Desmond (Macroom) v Zoe Murphy (Phibsboro)
70kg: Kayleigh O’Donnell (Clonmel) v Jane Carty (Ballyshannon)
75kg: Adrianna McMullan (Banbridge) Rayssa de Silva (Mitchelstown)
91+kg: Maeve McCarron (Carrigart) W/O

Girl 6
42kg: Anne Connors (Ryston) W/O
48kg: Kimberly Norton (Hillview) v Michelle Daly (Ballyhaunis)
50kg: Nicole Finnegan ( ------ ) v Hannah Carty (Paulstown)
52kg: Molly Patterson (St John Bosco) v Nicole Meli (Immaculata)
54kg: Lycia Heneghan (Ballinrobe) v Christine Gargan (St Georges)
57kg: Emma McGlynn (Lisnafin) v Elaine Daly (Ballyhaunis)
60kg: Niamh Ball (Trojan) v Louise O’Donoghue (Geesala)
63kg: Emer Feane (Rathkeale) W/O
66kg: Lisa Buckley (Bray) v Sandra Cassidy (Castlebar)
70kg: Aoife Hennigan (Swinford) W/O
75kg: Miread Whitely (Paulstown) W/O
80kg: Cathy Higgins (Ardnaree) v Robin Smith (South Meath)

April 28th Finals: 1. 2 & 3

Girl 1
31kg: Kasey Holohan (Portlaoise) beat Shannon Kenny (Monkstown) 10-6
33kg: Alanna Waldron (Caslterea) beat Shenneragh Buckley (Bray) 18-4
42kg: Ellen McDonagh (St Annes) beat Chloe McCarthy (Glen) 17-10
44kg: Joanne Padden (Golden Gloves) beat Maggie Cullen (Fermoy) 8-6
46kg: Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) beat Amy Milward (Fermoy) 22-22 c/b 69-67
48kg: Molly Ahern (Kilfenora) W/O
50kg: Katelyn Phelan (St Brigids Kildare) beat C. Kiely (Rathkeale) 29-11
52kg: Katelyn Doran (St Brigids Kildare) beat K. Connolly (Clonmel) 26-10
60kg: Paige O’Keefe (Callan) beat Daria Bartuzol (Spartacus) RSC1
63kg: Nadine Dermody (Paulstown) W/O

Girl 2
29kg: Courtney Daly (Crumlin) W/O
33kg: Chloe Callander (Ryston) W/O
36kg: Shauna Blaney (Navan) beat Naoimi O’Neill (Springhill) 13-8
39kg: Nicole Agnew (Dealgan) beat Catherine Walsh (St Annes) 11-11 c/b 31-30
44kg: Rosie Conroy (Geesala) beat Jane Downey (Trojan) RSC3
46kg: Niamh Early (Ryston) beat Emma Burke (St Marys Dublin) 16-9
48kg: M McCarthy (St Margarets) beat Georgia Peake (Ballyhaunis) RSC1
50kg: Labhaoise Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Jodie O’Gorman (Kilmallock) 12-10
52kg: Erin Heneghan (Ballinrobe) beat C. O’Sullivan (Rathkeale) RSC3
54kg: Natasha O’Reilly (South Meath) beat Chelsea Thomas (Watergrasshill) RSC1
57kg: Abbey Comiskey (Ardnaree) beat Danielle Ginnelly (Geesala) 15-10
60kg: Clarissa Cosgrove (Geesala) beat Shannon Just (Grangecon) 11-6
63kg: Tara Barrett (Geesala)beat Rachel Daly (Brosna) 11-7
70kg: Leah Sutton (South Meath) W/O
75kg: Elizabeth Murphy (Oughterard) W/O

Girl 3
36kg: Megan Felton (Whitechurch) W/O
39kg: J.L. Kirby (Tullamore) beat Mairead Dobbins (Oakleaf) 25-14
42kg: Zoe Kavanagh (Tredagh) beat Kirsten McCormack (----) 14-8
46kg: Alanna Ward (Sean McDermott) W/O
48kg: Natasha Logan (Ryston) beat K Murphy (Slieve Luachra) RSC2
50kg: Aishling Joyce (Ballinrobe) beat Clodagh McComiskey (Gilford) 11-2
52kg: Martha Myers (Ryston) beat Nichole McGillan (Oakleaf) RET2
54kg: Dolores Hughes (Emyvale) beat Sorcha Kelly (Shadows) 17-8
57kg: Shauna Kearney (Bunclody) beat Marie Cronin (Kilmallock) RSC3
60kg: Shannon Edge (Ryston) beat Sharon Mulryan (Cobra Ulster) 11-5
63kg: Caomhe Moloney (St Marys) beat Jenny Cleary (Ballyhaunis) 4-3
66kg: Chloe Gray (Bracken) beat Rachel Flynn (St Brigids) 11-7
70kg: Aoife Burke (St Marys Dublin) beat Mikayla Kelly (Sacred Heart) 10-1
75kg: Nell Fox (Rathkeale) W/O
86kg: Emma Kelly (St Brigids) W/O
91kg: Oneisa Brennan (Ballinacarrow) W/O


April 28th Semi-Finals: 1,4, 5 & 6

Girl 1
36kg: Molly Brennan (St Brigids Kildare) beat Zoe Breslin (Tramore) 16-8
36kg: Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) beat Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh) 14-9
39kg: Margeretta Nevin (St Brigids Kildare) beat Ali Crean (St Margarets)12-7
39kg: Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott) beat Lia Farrelly (Crumlin) RSC1

Girl 4
44kg: Jackie Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat P Beresford (Thurles) 13-5
50kg: Grainne Gavin (Castlebar) beat Hannah Quirke (St Brigids Kildare)13-9
54kg: Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Daria Madura (Phibsboro) RET3
54kg: S. Murrihy (Kilfenora) beat Claire McDonagh (Castlebar) 13-8
60kg: Rachel Kearns (Ardagh Cross) beat Tara Haughey (Cobra Ulster) RSC1
60kg: Saidhbh Greene (Ballincarrow) beat Robyn Byrne (Mulhuddart) 14-5
63kg: Niamh Ahern (Kilfenora) beat Clodagh Greene (South Meath) RSC2

Girl 5
46kg: Kristina O’Hara (Emerald C) beat Tamilee Diver (Immaculata Strabane)RSC2
57kg: Lauren Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Claire Peters (St PaulsNenagh) 15-10
57kg: Helen Carty (Paulstown) beat C McCormack (Kilfenora) 12-5
60kg: Nicole Moorehouse (Sacre Coeur) beat Rivers McCormack (St Saviours OBA) 16-1
63kg: Sally Carrig (Ennis) beat B Doyle (St Cronins) 28-6
63kg: Austeja Aquieta (Finn Valley) beat Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone) 13-13 c/b 37-36
70kg: Jane Carty (Ballyshannon) beat Saoirse Delargy (Ballinrobe) 11-9

Girl 6
54kg: Lycia Heneghan (Ballinrobe) W/O
54kg: Christine Gargan (St Georges) beat E Walsh (Tramore) RSC1
57kg: Elaine Daly (Ballyhaunis) beat Sinead Gill (Ardnaree) 20-11


April 27th: Prelims and S/Finals

Girl 1
36kg: Katie Fryers (Immaculata) beat Ann Sweeney (Ballina)RSC2
36kg: Jessica Clarke (Cardonagh) beat Jordan Jones (Kilnamanagh) 14-6
39kg: Dervla Rooney (Sean McDermot) beat Ameka Lindsey(Springhill) RSC1
31kg; Shannon Kenny (Monkstown) beat Claire Potter (Cairn Lodge) 19-5
44kg; Maggie Cullen (Fermoy) W/O
44kg: Joanna Padden (Golden Gloves) beat Shannon Dawe (St Brigids) 15-3

Girl 2
44kg; L McGrath (Thurles) beat Naomi O”Leary (Letterkenny) 17-12
44kg: Andrea Treacy (Gleann) beat Rosie Connors (Geesala) RSC1
46kg: Jane Downey (Trojan) beat J Adoire (Callan) RSC1
46kg: Niev Early (Ryston) beat Joey Goran (Trojan) 18-12
46kg; Emma Burke (St Mary’s) beat Emma Sheeran (Castlebar) 15-15 c.b 44-46
54kg: Natasha O’Reilly ( St Meath) beat Lenora Myres (Inishfree) RSC1
57kg: Danielle Ginnelly (Geesala) beat Niev Flynn (St Brigids) RET2
60kg: Shannon Just (Grangecon) beat Charmaine Reilly (Lucan) 12-6

Girl 3
50kg: Cloda McComiskey (Gilford) beat Caitilin Sweeney (St Brigids) 9-6
54kg: Deloros Hughes (Emyvale) beat Sarah White (Tredagh) RSC3
60kg: Sharon Mulryan (Cobra) beat Amy O’Donovan (Oughterard) 6-6 c/b 22-20
60kg: Shannon Edge (Ryston) beat Tara Dowling (Ennis) 14-6
63Kg: Jenny Cleary (Ballyhaunis) beat Leah Roche (St Brigids) 14-6
63kg; Caoimhe Maloney (St Mary’s) beat Courtney Doheny (Callan) 5-4
66kg; Chloe Gray (Bracken) beat Clodagh Collins (Kilfinora) 10-8

Article posted on 02.05.2012



Bookmark and Share


previous article: Oquendo vs. Abell on May 25th

next article: Once Again, Floyd Mayweather Junior Accuses Pacquiao Of Taking PED’s; Says His Health Would Be In Danger If He Took The Fight




Boxing Forum













If you detect any issues with the legality of this site, problems are always unintentional and will be corrected with notification.
The views and opinions of all writers expressed on eastsideboxing.com do not necessarily state or reflect those of the Management.
Copyright © 2001- 2012 East Side Boxing.com - Privacy Policy l Contact